Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Uploading Batch and http  (Read 4628 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Uploading Batch and http
« on: July 25, 2006, 08:30:16 am »

Hi,

I have a little big problem with coppermine  :-\
When I do a batch images the image do not show :S
All file rights are 777 and i'm on a Unix server with PHP-Safe mode!

I really need the batch-process because I have hundreds of pictures 2 upload!

If someone can assist me, please...

www.binky11.nl/coppermine

username: test
password: test
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2006, 08:38:13 am »

Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2006, 08:46:25 am »

Coowl, this works!

But... how do I get the batch 2 work  ??? 8)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2006, 08:57:26 am »

Coowl, this works!
I told you to do exactly what the docs say. Read the section highlighted in red and do as suggested there...
Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2006, 09:00:12 am »

I did!

er do you mean : Do not post debug_output unless requested.????
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2006, 09:04:29 am »

Single http uploads work as expected (see http://www.binky11.nl/coppermine/displayimage.php?pos=-9). Did you do as the initial error message said (the one you posted a screenshot from that shows dutch text)? Create at least one folder within the albums folder and FTP-upload some files there. Remember to CHMOD as suggested in the docs. Then try batch-add. Post your results.
Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2006, 09:09:23 am »

Stil doesn't work  >:(

I don't get it, CHMOD are 777 on the directory: testingfile and on the files included

See screenshot!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2006, 09:11:05 am »

Try 755 then. Read the permissions section up in the docs.
Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2006, 09:15:51 am »

did.. no difference  :o
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2006, 09:21:37 am »

Did you read the permissions section of the docs as well?
Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2006, 09:29:20 am »

yes, I did... and everything seems fine..
That's why i don't get it...

See screenshot:
When i click and the "broken" link it shows the image  :-\
So something i going wrong, i think the inserting in the album!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2006, 09:39:41 am »

From the docs:
Quote
If you can't figure how to set permissions properly, ask your webhost for support.
You have to understand that everything may seem to be correct, but the permissions you assign don't stick (e.g. because your webhost requires exotic settings or because they simply don't allow you to change permissions).
Logged

binky11

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploading Batch and http
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2006, 09:43:10 am »

I've got full control over my own directory!
That's one thing for sure..

But...1 thing:
If it was the upload that fails, then i wouldn't see the picture, so that's not it!
But I see a broken link picture  :-[ but the picture is there alright  :-\
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.