Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Saving Config  (Read 5200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Saving Config
« on: July 21, 2006, 07:45:21 pm »

Ok I can't seem to figure this out for the life of me.  I tried searching the forums and documentation but no luck.

There appears to be no option to save any of the changes I make in the config.  I installed 1.4.8, no problems.  Only thing I can think of that might have messed it up is that I changed renamed the directory from /cmg148/ to /photos/ so maybe that has something to do with it?

From what I read I'm assuming there is supposed to be a save button on the config page but it simply doesn't exist for me.

Site is gregdavis.ca/photos/
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2006, 08:00:51 pm »

Only thing I can think of that might have messed it up is that I changed renamed the directory from /cmg148/ to /photos/ so maybe that has something to do with it?
No, that won't hurt.

What language are you using to administer your gallery?
Logged

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2006, 08:10:11 pm »

English.  I read in an earlier thread to try copying over the english.php file from the 1.4.8 package.. tried that.  No difference.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2006, 08:16:40 pm »

Did you perform an upgrade or a fresh install? To me, it seems like you performed an upgrade (your cookie name indicates that). If yes, then why did you post in the install section of the board?
Clear your cookies. Post a screenshot from the bottom of your config page.
Logged

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2006, 08:27:10 pm »

It was a clean install..

Cleared my cookies and refreshed my config page.  Attached a pic.
Logged

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2006, 09:02:21 pm »

Anyone encountered this problem before?

I seem to have a similar problem with my batch add files.  It usually works fine but occasionally the button at the bottom to 'insert selected files' doesn't show up... man this is driving me nuts!  But the batch add thing only happens sometimes.  I'm perplexed.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2006, 11:28:08 pm by luddini »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2006, 07:54:55 am »

enable debug and click on display phpinfo button and check your max_execution_time
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2006, 03:34:12 pm »

max_execution_time shows up as 30 for local and master.  Could this be a problem?
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2006, 08:04:54 pm »

change it to 60 and try again
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2006, 08:27:28 pm »

I posted a fix for this a few days ago, can't find it using the search though.
Logged

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2006, 08:33:49 pm »

I've looked around.. any chance you can repost?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2006, 08:38:14 pm »

Why don't you try searching or looping through Nibbler's previous postings.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Logged

luddini

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Saving Config
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2006, 09:01:29 pm »

Hey thanks alot, it fixes the config save thing.  Much appreciated.

But I still can't gather from the post what the actual problem with my host is.  I still have some problems with long pages, as described by the others in that thread, and I don't know what exactly to complain about with my webhost.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 21 queries.