Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB  (Read 4222 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

golf16vkr

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« on: January 25, 2004, 11:15:16 pm »

Could someone make this MOD or put it in the next version ?

I know I can set quotas on the group but that doesn't work with 500 + members ;)
Logged

golf16vkr

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2004, 07:38:06 pm »

What also would be great and easier is :

When a user is in registered he can use 5 mb of webspace.

So on group level quota and that for every user that is in that certain group.

I hope you guys can do something with this :)

The rest is perfect guys :D
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2004, 07:01:32 am »

I don't get the point of your request: this feature is already there! Go to "groups" in admin menu and assign "5MB" to your "registered" group.

GauGau
Logged

golf16vkr

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2004, 10:11:49 am »

Let me give an example :

John : registered
Mike : registered
Rene : registered

In this example i will give registred a quota of 5mb.

My request is : Is this 5mb per user or for the whole group registered ?

If it's for the whole group I would like to see that it will set the quota per user when member of a certain group.

Do u know what i mean ?
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2004, 12:11:10 pm »

The quota is for each member of the group, so the 3 in your example could use up 15mb.

If you want to give John a different quota to Mike, then you will have to put them in different groups.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

golf16vkr

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Request mod to set an quota per user basis when bridged VBB
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2004, 08:56:29 pm »

Excellent mate thanks for your time :D

Coppermine Rulez
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 19 queries.