Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures  (Read 4142 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

johnnyh86

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« on: July 07, 2006, 11:52:31 am »

Anyone who knows why?

Look here > http://jooohnny.ath.cx/gallery/displayimage.php?album=7&pos=3

Maybe some options I have missed...  ::)
« Last Edit: July 07, 2006, 04:19:13 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2006, 11:57:19 am »

you're using html resize for the intermediate images. This'll necessarily lower quality
in your link... html resized to 455x342 while the pic only has 400x301

I think it's cause you changed the image size in config but didn't recreate the images (admin tools)

johnnyh86

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2006, 12:50:05 pm »

you're using html resize for the intermediate images. This'll necessarily lower quality
in your link... html resized to 455x342 while the pic only has 400x301

I think it's cause you changed the image size in config but didn't recreate the images (admin tools)

Hmm ok. I change back in admin tools?
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2006, 01:02:39 pm »

if you once had set the intermediate image size to eg. 400x300 but later change that to 600x400 you have to recreate the intermediate images to reflect the changes. Otherwise they still have the orig width/ height and only the http changes.

copied from the config (where you chnage the intermediate image size)
(**) When changing this setting, only the files that are added from that point on are affected, so it is advisable that this setting must not be changed if there are already files in the gallery. You can, however, apply the changes to the existing files with the "admin tools (resize pictures)" utility from the admin menu.

johnnyh86

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2006, 01:26:54 pm »

if you once had set the intermediate image size to eg. 400x300 but later change that to 600x400 you have to recreate the intermediate images to reflect the changes. Otherwise they still have the orig width/ height and only the http changes.

copied from the config (where you chnage the intermediate image size)
(**) When changing this setting, only the files that are added from that point on are affected, so it is advisable that this setting must not be changed if there are already files in the gallery. You can, however, apply the changes to the existing files with the "admin tools (resize pictures)" utility from the admin menu.

Ok but I haven't changed the size. Exactly which option is that?
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2006, 01:50:44 pm »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#admin_picture_thumbnail_intermediate_dimension

if you haven't changed the pic size then you probably have hardcoded the size into your theme


johnnyh86

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bad quality on my thumbnail pictures
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2006, 02:24:59 pm »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#admin_picture_thumbnail_intermediate_dimension

if you haven't changed the pic size then you probably have hardcoded the size into your theme




I have it 400.. But now when I changed theme the thumbnail size seems to work.  :D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.