Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?  (Read 4689 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

witchdoctor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« on: June 22, 2006, 10:55:24 pm »

Hi,

This plugin is indeed very handy and I have translated the english.php into dutch and created a dutch.php file and uploaded it
to the language folder within the plugin/photo_shop/ folders. But I got still the English version... Obvious I'm forgetting something?

Could you point me in the right direction... (@Stramm: if possible in Dutch or in simple English please, i find it something really difficult to make
myself clear in English, that's why my other topic about batch-add & red crosses take so much time and posts  :-[ )

Thanks,

Roland
« Last Edit: July 04, 2006, 07:16:39 am by GauGau »
Logged
(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2006, 08:00:30 am »

please attach your lang file to your next post

witchdoctor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2006, 08:06:52 am »

Sorry, I did not read all the threads running here... I saw in another post that you give this addition for these three files

photo_shop_admin.php
photo_shop_checkout.php
include/init.inc.php

Code:
require('plugins/photo_shop/lang/english.php');

and replace with

Code:
if (!file_exists("plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php"))
  $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
require "plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";

I think I'll have todo that  ;D

Roland
Logged
(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2006, 08:40:36 am »

Sorry, I did not read all the threads running here... I saw in another post that you give this addition for these three files

photo_shop_admin.php
photo_shop_checkout.php
include/init.inc.php

Code:
require('plugins/photo_shop/lang/english.php');

and replace with

Code:
if (!file_exists("plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php"))
  $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
require "plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";

I think I'll have todo that  ;D

Roland

no, that has already been changed if you download the latest version

witchdoctor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2006, 11:32:06 am »

In the version I downloaded 2 days ago (1.4.8. plugin package at sourceforge) this was not changed... I did it myself and it is
working fine now.

But If I have to get the most recent version, where do I have to go for downloading?
Logged
(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

witchdoctor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Photo_shop plugin: my dutch translation is not shown...?
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2006, 11:51:38 am »

Thanx  :D
Logged
(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.