Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Help  (Read 8457 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« on: January 23, 2004, 12:48:30 pm »

I have a web site and I need this program but, what is the best version and, please, how can I install it???????
Thanks.
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2004, 12:52:59 pm »

Always go for the latest version.
Assuming you are going to use it as a standalone app, then version 1.2.1 is the best currently available.

And installation is easy if you follow the instructions and check first your server has the requirements.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2004, 08:50:29 pm »

My server has the requeriments, I think. But I dunno how can install it.
Please, can you help me?????And, how can I upload it in my site?
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2004, 11:28:50 pm »

When you download/downloaded the package and unzip it, you will see a folder called 'docs' inside the coppermine folder.

Open the 'readme' file, and the 'faq' file, and when you have read and understood it, then follow the instructions.

I assume you have an ftp programme, and have, or can arrange/make a database on your server.

If, after reading the instuctions and faq you still don't understand something, ask again.

And don't worry, this is the only php programme I've ever uploaded, knew nothing about it before I did it, but it turned out to be easy.  :wink:
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2004, 08:21:32 pm »

:oops:
I am sorry. I download the program, unzip the program but I can't understand nothing.
My server is http://www.gratisweb.com and my site is in http://www.dot.tk
What can I do?????
I am sorry, I am silly. :oops:  :oops:  :oops:
Logged

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2004, 08:39:39 pm »

Can you say me a server what I can use this program???????
Thanks.
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2004, 08:57:27 pm »

Any server that has the following (taken from the faq);

PHP 4.1.0 or better.
GD lib or Image Magick.
mySQL 3.23.23 or better (4.x recommended). Don't confuse the client api version (which is shown in phpinfo) with the mySQL version!

Do you already have a website up and running?  If so, what is YOUR website address.
Do you have an ftp programme?
Have you done anything on a website before?

I will try to help, but cannot without some info.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2004, 08:08:34 pm »

Hi, I haven't a ftp programe.
My site is http://www.carterfamily.tk or http://www.carterfamily.cjb.net
Thanks.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Help
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2004, 08:20:30 pm »

Quote from: "nicky"
Hi, I haven't a ftp programe.
Then get one first, take a look at the faq, and answer the other questions as well. By just looking at your site it's impossible to tell if coppermine will work for you.

GauGau

P.S. your site's layout is broken. I suggest you get it working first
Logged

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2004, 08:28:05 pm »

can you say me an easy program?????
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2004, 08:33:31 pm »

Hi,
I use AceFTP, a free programme that has all you need.

Just use you search engine to find it.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2004, 08:37:20 pm »

Thanks, I will try it.
Logged

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2004, 02:13:14 pm »

Cual es la direccion que debo poner para instalarlo??????
Ya tengo todos los archivos subidos en lycos.
Gracias
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2004, 05:00:48 pm »

Hi Nicky,
Please only post to the board in English.  See faq http://coppermine.sourceforge.net/faq.php?q=nonEnglishPosting#nonEnglishPosting

Most of us cannot help you if we do not understand what you are saying.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2004, 05:18:10 pm »

I am sorry.
This ask is wrong.
I have a aacount on lycos. The program is upload but I don't know what is the way to install it.
What http... I have put???????'
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2004, 05:27:35 pm »

Hi Nicky,

to install the programme after you have uploaded the files you have to go to
http://www.yoursite_url/name_of_coppermine_directory/install.php
 and follow the instuctions.

No need to be sorry  :wink:
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2004, 01:19:39 pm »

Hi, thanks for all.
How can I do for have a small pic in the albums????(like casper's site, please)
Thanks for all.
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #17 on: January 28, 2004, 01:24:57 pm »

Hi Nicky,

do you mean how do you put your own logo / pic at the top?
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

nicky

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Help
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2004, 02:07:38 pm »

No.
I have albums but the albums don't apperar when I click in "The Carters".
This is my site
http://www.carters-gallery.tk
I need a small pics in the albums (like your site) and the albums appears.
Do you understand me??????
Thanks.
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Help
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2004, 02:31:35 pm »

Ok,

The problem is you do not have 'alblist', in the config setup.

Go to the config page, find the 'Contents of main page'.
You will find something like this;
Code: [Select]
catlist/random,2/lastup,2

Change it to;
Code: [Select]
catlist/alblist/random,2/lastup,2

I suggest you also put 'breadcrumb' at the start of the list.

Hope this helps.  If you have any other problems, please do ask, but on a new thread in the 'Support' forum.

casper
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 19 queries.