Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?  (Read 6116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SonjaSt

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« on: June 08, 2006, 06:44:06 pm »

I just added the great plug-in Photo_Shop provided by Stramm.
(see: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=32231.0)

I am wondering if - and how - I can add a second language?

What I tried is:
1. translated the english.php to german and named it german.php
2. uploaded the german.php to the plugin/photo_shop/language directory

The shop still runs in english. What else do I have to modify to make the german language happen?

Thanks,
Sonja
« Last Edit: July 09, 2006, 12:12:12 pm by Stramm »
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2006, 07:03:40 pm »

open these three files in your plugins/photo_shop dir

photo_shop_admin.php
photo_shop_checkout.php
include/init.inc.php

in these files somewhere near the top find
Code: [Select]
require('plugins/photo_shop/lang/english.php');and replace with
Code: [Select]
if (!file_exists("plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php"))
  $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
require "plugins/photo_shop/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";

SonjaSt

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2006, 07:31:43 pm »

Sorry, Stramm, it does not work? All text remain in english.

I updated the three required php files.
In the folder plugins/photo_shop/lang are two files: english.php and german.php

The coppermine database itself has got three languages (english, german, dutch) and works fine.

Sonja
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2006, 07:35:13 pm »

works for me as expected. Tried with german.php in the plugins lang dir and used the lang selector to switch to german

SonjaSt

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2006, 07:44:17 pm »

10 minutes later without changing anything... it works!?
Thanks, Stramm!
(and I keep wondering why it takes so long to show the updated version?)
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2006, 07:51:15 pm »

lol, I dunno... changes should show up after changes have been done without any delay

SonjaSt

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2006, 07:54:42 pm »

That's what I am wondering, too!
Usually, I upload the updated .php or .html to my server. Then open the browser, "call" the page and "refresh" it - and the updated website shows up. This time I had to wait.
Funny,...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Photo_Shop plugin: How to add a second language?
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2006, 06:31:26 am »

Probably browser-caching. Always force-refresh after applying changes ([Ctrl]+[F5]).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.