Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15   Go Down

Author Topic: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)  (Read 325039 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #220 on: February 19, 2008, 08:34:15 am »

You can't enter lattitude and longitude using the ° ' '' notation. You need to specify degrees using the decimal system.
Logged

Felixb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #221 on: February 20, 2008, 09:34:17 pm »

Evry thing just works just fine now ;)
Logged

paquets

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #222 on: April 01, 2008, 02:36:02 pm »

Is there any way of exporting a KML file of a coppermine album?
Logged

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #223 on: May 05, 2008, 01:34:47 am »

Code: [Select]
//show map if configured
if ($CONFIG['gmap_editpics_map'] == 1) {

in this point it give me this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in C:\Programmi\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\gallery\editpics.php on line 341
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #224 on: May 05, 2008, 03:12:23 pm »

I followed the mod step by step. Basic mod work fine. After the change on displayimage.php, upload.php and editpics.php on these pages I get these errors:

Quote

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in C:\Programmi\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\gallery\editpics.php on line 346

Parse error: parse error, unexpected ']', expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in C:\Programmi\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\gallery\displayimage.php on line 284

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in C:\Programmi\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\gallery\upload.php on line 1143



Can someone send me her modified files? TNX  :)
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #225 on: May 05, 2008, 03:23:30 pm »

You are just being careless. Apply the changes exactly as directed. The instructions say this:

Code: [Select]
</script>
EOT;
}
}

But you did this:

Code: [Select]
</script>
EOT;
}
}

That's not the same.
Logged

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #226 on: May 05, 2008, 04:31:54 pm »

Thank you very much. I solved the problem. I would like to have the list to the rigth of the map like this:
http://takethu.com/locations_map.php . Can you help me? TNX
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #227 on: May 07, 2008, 07:00:42 pm »

Thank you very much. I solved the problem. I would like to have the list to the rigth of the map like this:
http://takethu.com/locations_map.php . Can you help me? TNX

Sorry, I've resolved  ;)

But now, in some pics I get this javascript error:
Code: [Select]
[Exception... "Could not convert JavaScript argument" nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)" location: "JS frame :: http://maps.google.com/intl/it_ALL/mapfiles/109/maps2.api/main.js :: sb :: line 48" data: no]
[Break on this error] function sb(a,b){a.appendChild(b)}

Can you help me, please?
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #228 on: May 13, 2008, 01:56:25 am »

Could you please post the link to your map?
Logged

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #229 on: May 13, 2008, 10:49:49 am »

Could you please post the link to your map?

Certainly ... The link indicted is this:
http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/gallery/coopmap.php

I think one thing the same happens in other pages (as tumbnails.php). Click on the latest images that you find on the left bar. You'll notice the error.

Offtopic: Let me make a suggestion: why not put dynamic zoom in maps. If the map does not show all points to display, automatically reduces the zoom and calculates the average coordinated, then center the map.

Sorry for my english :-(
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

alfonsof

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #230 on: May 15, 2008, 05:38:54 pm »

Hello, I'm totally disoriented in this tread (so long!), and I cannot understend how use this mod for coppermine.
Can someone help me, by upload a zip file with all file needed to integrate google maps in coppermine?
I can accept the file also by email: iw5egz(at)gmail.com
We would like to use it in our website: www.ir5aa.it to show repeater position for hamradio operators to help people in case of emergency.
Thanks a lot for the help,
regards.
Alfonso IW5EGZ
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #231 on: May 20, 2008, 01:00:16 am »

Certainly ... The link indicted is this:
http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/gallery/coopmap.php

I think one thing the same happens in other pages (as tumbnails.php). Click on the latest images that you find on the left bar. You'll notice the error.
A search for that error message seems to indicate that it is not unique to this mod, but something that occurs due to something that makes Google Maps unhappy. Did you enter anything different for the last few photos? Could you see if it makes a difference if you changed the negative latitudes to positive, that is, remove the dashes in front of the coordinates?

P.S. Sorry for the delay in the replay. My laptop is unusable at home, and I just got my new one so I will be able to come by more frequently once I set it up with my old data.
Logged

bistick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
  • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
    • http://www.sancostantinocalabro.net/
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #232 on: May 22, 2008, 12:00:21 am »

I get this error when there are many images with the same coordinates. For example, I had three pictures with the same coordinates. I can't see any of them in the map. If I move one image (random) i will see them all.  ???
Logged
San Costantino Calabro

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #233 on: May 28, 2008, 01:30:23 am »

Hmm... I think I remember having to move my photos a little bit to avoid having duplicate coordinates. I guess that's the solution to the issue you have now.
Logged

nils16

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #234 on: June 02, 2008, 08:09:30 pm »

Hello

Im a Newbie and I dont know how to work with PHP.

Is there allready a mod who I can install for the Geotagging Plugin easy?
Logged

lukasino

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #235 on: June 10, 2008, 12:35:57 pm »

Hello :)

it's possible to pack (.zip or .rar) fresh Coppermine Gallery w instaling this scripts and .sql dump?.  ;)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #236 on: June 10, 2008, 05:18:30 pm »

No, at least not including an sql dump.

If you revise your question and ask "is it possible to pack this mod with a fresh, up-to-date coppermine package", then the answer is: that would be technically possible, but won't do that, as people would keep downloading the pre-packaged solution even when it will be outdated.
You'd have to modify files anyway, as the API key differs anyway.
This is a pretty straightforward mod - don't be afraid, just apply it as suggested in the initial posting and you should be good.
Logged

my:phi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #237 on: June 23, 2008, 01:59:29 pm »

Hi TranzNDance,

first of all: great extension, thank you!

I get the same JavaScript error as bistick, when using the sidebar:

Code: [Select]
Fehler: [Exception... "Could not convert JavaScript argument"  nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)"  location: "JS frame :: http://maps.google.com/intl/de_ALL/mapfiles/116/maps2.api/main.js :: Ab :: line 46"  data: no]
Quelldatei: http://maps.google.com/intl/de_ALL/mapfiles/116/maps2.api/main.js
Zeile: 46

An example:

http://www.fraikin.net/fotos/displaymap.php?album=21

This indeed only happens, if two or more pictures have the same coordinates (which is the case very often in this album).

Is there any way to fix this problem (besides changing the coordinates)?
Logged

my:phi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #238 on: June 23, 2008, 08:54:46 pm »

One correction: it only happens if three or more pictures have the same coordinates. And if you change the coordinates to avoid same values, you don't have the tabs view for pictures with equal coordinates ...
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Google Map in Coppermine Gallery, version 2 (of mod and api)
« Reply #239 on: July 03, 2008, 05:24:47 pm »

I'm sorry about the issue caused by the duplicate coordinates, though I believe it has to do with Gmaps api, and is understandable. It's been a very long time since I worked on it, during which time the Maps api has apparently gone through a lot of changes itself. I'm sad to say that I am unable to help with fixing the code, if it's even possible, at this time.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.