Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: setting default language in admin won't work  (Read 16382 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #20 on: May 01, 2006, 01:35:19 am »

OK, I can see the point of additional CPU cycles being burnt for the auto-detection.
Logged

ymca

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #21 on: May 22, 2006, 01:51:13 pm »

after upgrading to 1.4.6 the option for disable the language is gone.
 ???
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #22 on: May 22, 2006, 04:29:10 pm »

every time you upgarde you have to reapply mods. That's the downside of customizing core code

ymca

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #23 on: May 22, 2006, 04:32:28 pm »

 :( yea i know...
i did reapply it but still did not find the option.

can it be because of this?
Quote
array('Enable language auto detect', 'lang_autodetect', 1), //cpg1.4

do i need to make it like this? -
Quote
...1); //cpg1.4
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #24 on: May 22, 2006, 04:43:38 pm »

needs to be a comma, not a semicolon...
if you don't get it to work you can check/ verify the code in my modpack (see sig)

ymca

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
Re: setting default language in admin won't work
« Reply #25 on: May 22, 2006, 06:07:34 pm »

:) nice modes you have there...
i wish that the standard coppermine will have it.
im too afraid to install them & by mistake ruin my installation. :(

by the way i found the problem.
in the english.php i did change what needed.
but it always gave me the english_gb.php
after i changed the lang from the tab (user) lang changer i saw the auto lang.

Cheers.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 21 queries.