Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with Index.php  (Read 9659 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vujo91

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4
    • Beyonce Photos
Problem with Index.php
« on: April 18, 2006, 07:21:15 am »

Hello!

I'm install cpg1.4.4 and I have one problem!  http://www.beyonce-photos.com

I put index.htm to be first page and rename index.php to index1.php and, in admin mod, I setup first (home page) for coppermine is index1.php!

Everything work good except one thing!  :'(

When I go to view picture  (displayimage.php)  when click on menu up of pic, that call index.phpxxxx and "The page cannot be displayed"

How can I solve this problem?  Please help me!!

Thanks a lot!!           


Sorry for my English
« Last Edit: May 17, 2006, 06:54:34 pm by Nibbler »
Logged
Best DJ ...ever

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2006, 08:36:30 am »

index.php is still hardcoded into functions.inc.php, moving this thread to the bugs board

fix:
in functions.inc.php find
Code: [Select]
        // Add the Home link  to breadcrumb
        $breadcrumb_links[0] = '<a href="index.php">'.$lang_list_categories['home'].'</a>';
        $BREADCRUMB_TEXTS[0] = $lang_list_categories['home'];

        $cat_order = 1;
        foreach ($category_array as $category)
        {
            $breadcrumb_links[$cat_order] = "<a href=\"index.php?cat={$category[0]}\">{$category[1]}</a>";
            $BREADCRUMB_TEXTS[$cat_order] = $category[1];
            $cat_order += 1;
        }
and replace with
Code: [Select]
        // Add the Home link  to breadcrumb
        $breadcrumb_links[0] = '<a href="'.$CONFIG['home_target'].'">'.$lang_list_categories['home'].'</a>';
        $BREADCRUMB_TEXTS[0] = $lang_list_categories['home'];

        $cat_order = 1;
        foreach ($category_array as $category)
        {
            $breadcrumb_links[$cat_order] = "<a href=\"".$CONFIG['home_target']."?cat={$category[0]}\">{$category[1]}</a>";
            $BREADCRUMB_TEXTS[$cat_order] = $category[1];
            $cat_order += 1;
        }

Vujo91

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4
    • Beyonce Photos
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2006, 03:46:26 pm »


    Thanks a lot!   Now work great!!


   kiss  ::)
Logged
Best DJ ...ever

Vujo91

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4
    • Beyonce Photos
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2006, 09:43:13 pm »

Hey!  :o :o

I found new problem!   Help me!!!   In Menu Album list is steal linked on index.php not on index1.php

Look on the picture from attachmant!

Help me to solving this problem!!  Thanks a lot!   ;)
« Last Edit: April 18, 2006, 11:06:41 pm by Vujo91 »
Logged
Best DJ ...ever

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2006, 09:03:39 am »

hmm... after having a closer look... I've seen that this'll mean modifiying code all over the place.
Refering to the docs the functionality of 'URL of your home page' is not top change coppermine's index but where the 'home' button is linking to.

Still it's possible to modify the code so this function is setting coppemine's index. For that search all occurances of 'index.php' in the code and replace them with '$CONFIG['home_target']'
if index.php is in an heredoc (<<<) you may wish to put $CONFIG['home_target'] in brackets ({})

make backups of the files you modify and test after each modification. Good luck

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2006, 10:09:20 am »

this is not an actual bug imo. The user-settable "home" link can be anything, it is not related to the breadcrumb nav.

@Vujo91: use .htaccess to make another file the index file in coppermine's folder. Leave coppermine as is.
Logged

Vujo91

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4
    • Beyonce Photos
Re: Problem with Index.php
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2006, 03:45:54 pm »

this is not an actual bug imo. The user-settable "home" link can be anything, it is not related to the breadcrumb nav.

@Vujo91: use .htaccess to make another file the index file in coppermine's folder. Leave coppermine as is.

I put .htaccess in root and solve the problem!!

Thanks a lot everyone!
Logged
Best DJ ...ever
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.