Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi  (Read 119660 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cocostaff

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #80 on: February 20, 2007, 09:46:03 pm »

i've tried xp_publisher to upload pics to joomla bridged cpg, and it works well.
However i advise you to use CPGMassImport plugin. Disable bridge before running it and then re-bridge coppermine using admin's tools.
Logged

cocostaff

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #81 on: February 25, 2007, 07:32:19 pm »

I used your bridge for coppermine on joomla, and it works fine. But i'd like to be able to have homepage = http://mysite.com/coppermine/index.php.

As joomla's homepage is driven by FrontPage  component or the fist linked main menu component, i've tried tu put the cpg menu link first in menu list (CPG/news/flash/help... for instance)

I got the message (The page you are trying to access does not exist.
Please select a page from the main menu.)

Do you think there is a way to have coppermine in joomla homepage ?

Logged

RobertG

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #82 on: March 02, 2007, 04:27:17 pm »

Bonjour,
Nouveau sur le forum, je vous prie de me pardonner de parler en français et j'espère avoir cependant des réponses.
J'ai tenté de bridger Coppermine 1.4.10 avec Joomla! 1.0.12 en suivant les instructions de Mehdi mais après avoir activé le bridge, quand j'essaie d'ouvrir Coppermine je me retrouve avec une page blanche sous FF, un message d'IE7 disant qu'il ne peut afficher la page, seul Opera me l'affiche sans style et me permet d'ouvrir bridgemgr.php pour une récupération d'urgence désactivant le bridge.
Je crois pourtant avoir bien suivi les instructions, mais peut-être ai-je mal compris ?
J'ai mis la galerie en debug et j'ai notamment ceci :
Code: [Select]
/bridgemgr.php
Notice line 548: Undefined index: step
Notice line 184: Undefined index: bridge_enable
Notice line 189: Undefined index: clear_unused_db_fields
Notice line 195: Undefined variable: return
Notice line 1118: Undefined index: submit
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: short_name_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: license_number_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: db_database_name_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: db_hostname_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: db_username_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: db_password_used
Notice line 1155: Use of undefined constant radio - assumed 'radio'
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: relative_path_of_forum_from_webroot_used
Notice line 1155: Use of undefined constant radio - assumed 'radio'
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: logout_flag_used
Notice line 1155: Use of undefined constant radio - assumed 'radio'
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: cookie_prefix_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: table_prefix_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: user_table_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: session_table_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: group_table_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: group_relation_table_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: group_mapping_table_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: use_standard_groups_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: validating_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: guest_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: member_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: admin_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: banned_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: global_moderators_group_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: recovery_logon_failures_used
Notice line 1135: Undefined index: recovery_logon_timestamp_used
Notice line 1190: Undefined index: submit
s/pathway.php
Notice line 112: Undefined offset: 88888888
Notice line 112: Trying to get property of non-object
Je vous remercie par avance de votre aide et tiens à votre disposition le reste du texte de debug.
Robert
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #83 on: March 05, 2007, 05:14:57 pm »

On this part of the board, only English is being acceptable. Turn notices_display off unless you're a developer and know what those notices actually mean.
Logged

SoftDux

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
    • SoftDux - The Leaders in Software & Networking
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #84 on: April 12, 2007, 02:30:12 am »

Does this bridge work on Joomla 1.0.12?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #85 on: April 12, 2007, 08:24:02 am »

Please try it for us and report back, for the benefit of others. We (the Coppermine devs) don't use Joomla, so we can't advise.
Logged

NeAlvey

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #86 on: April 18, 2007, 05:58:28 pm »

Hi all,
I've done extensive searching and it does not appear that there is a working version of xp_publish for the Joomla->Coppermine bridge.  I played around with it last night trying to come up with a solution, but ran into a snag.

The main issue I had (and it appears the same as others) was that I could not login.  It kept telling me the username/password was invalid and would prompt me to enter it again.  To get past this, I copied the login method in the <joomla_dir>/includes/joomla.php, added it to the joomla.inc.php file, renamed the function to "login2", and then pointed to that in the process_login function in xp_publish.php.

This appears to work like a dream as it allows me to login.  I then have the option to select a previous album or create a new one.  When I create a new one, it does add the record to the albums table.  It then will upload the pictures through the Wizard.  The kicker is that the records are not added to the pictures table.  I also cannot find where the files are being uploaded to.  Is there a way to determine where the files are being uploaded to?  Also, is there a way to display the SQL statements that are being executed to see why the records are not being added to the pictures database?

I haven't had a lot of time to play with this yet.  I've had this happen before even when Coppermine was not bridged.  Usually if I deleted temp files and/or rebooted, it worked like a dream.  However I did both last night and got nowhere.  Thanks for any ideas!

Neal
Logged

NeAlvey

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #87 on: April 18, 2007, 06:07:18 pm »

Does this bridge work on Joomla 1.0.12?

I have successfully bridged Joomla 1.0.12 with Coppermine 1.4.10.

My Joomla build is:
Joomla! 1.0.12 Stable [ Sunfire ] 25 December 2006 01:00 UTC
Logged

NeAlvey

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #88 on: April 19, 2007, 12:19:22 am »

Scratch the above...I did not have my quota large enough for the Registered group...that is why the pictures were not appearing.

The problem I'm having now is that if I create an album within the XP Publisher, it will create it, however nothing will upload to it the first time.  If I run the wizard again and select the album from the drop-down list, it works like a dream.

This will be excellent if it works...I'm running into some funky bridging problems now that I'm not sure existed once I started tinkering with the joomla.inc.php file.  Mainly when I select "logout" out of the Joomla menu, it takes me to the Coppermine logout screen.
Logged

crxvfr

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
    • Body Paint Face Paint
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #89 on: April 23, 2007, 07:31:11 pm »

Thanks Mehdi for this solution. I installed it and its working great so far. The only thing I wish I could do is put a "My Album" tab in the community builder profile. I have not tried creating a "creative tab" for it yet but I am assuming it would need some coding for situations where a user does not have an album(?).

Thanks again
Logged

crxvfr

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
    • Body Paint Face Paint
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #90 on: April 23, 2007, 07:33:51 pm »

Logged

Garibaldi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 100
    • Wisconsin Collector Car
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #91 on: April 30, 2007, 10:52:16 pm »

might have found a solution for those looking for the same thing

http://www.joomlapolis.com/component/option,com_joomlaboard/Itemid,/func,view/catid,13/id,23225/#23225
What about something to just make a link to your gallery in the joomla main menu or user menu?
Logged

djames

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #92 on: July 28, 2007, 11:54:51 pm »

Hi All

I've tried searching on this but couldn't find anything so don't shout at me if it's been discussed before.

I have installed this Bridge by Mehdi and everything works superb except for some of my FireFox users where it doesn't seem to be logging them into Coppermine. All users of Internet Explorer have no issues at all.

Any suggestions?

Cheers

David James
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

ravendark

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #94 on: October 02, 2007, 08:33:06 pm »

hi I don't find CB coppermine plugin...i've tried to download it from Joomlapolis forum but the link is invalid. I really need it.So if could post a link or smth...Thanx
« Last Edit: October 04, 2007, 07:12:39 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #95 on: October 04, 2007, 07:12:16 pm »

Did you read the initial announcement (first post in this thread)? Link there is still valid, I just tried. We don't know nor care for Joomlapolis, nor do we care for broken links that may or may not exit there.
Logged

Vimes

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1
    • MMORTS Gamers Community
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #96 on: October 29, 2007, 03:52:54 am »

I've installed this bridge on joomla 1.013 and coppermine 1.4.12. All works well though a www. left off gave me a login issue. Quick email to dev and reply fixed it within hour. Many, Many thanks - the joomla galleries are all a bit pale compared to  proper one.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #97 on: December 18, 2007, 03:29:33 pm »

I've just installed this mod for a friend (I don't really get on with joomla though) using Joomla 1.013 and CPG 1.4.14 and all works perfectly.

Attached are the modded bridgemgr.php and functions.inc.php files you will need for the bridging (assuming you have not applied any other mods to these files already)

It's also a good idea to remove the login/logout button from the breadcrumb list as this is controlled by joomla once bridged. How to do this is covered elsewhere on this site.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2007, 10:25:54 pm by phill104 »
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Hannu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #98 on: December 20, 2007, 09:53:59 pm »

I got Joomla 1.03 and copper 14.14 - I´ve done every bridge things but now I won´t find the bridge-wizard anywhere in admin panel?!?
Woul you tell me the path - I try to understund - I´ve got finnish version...;-)
Or what a hack I´m doing wrong?!?;-)

Thanks and merry x-mas! - Hannu - Finland
Logged

Hannu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi
« Reply #99 on: December 20, 2007, 10:42:32 pm »

I got Joomla 1.03 and copper 14.14 - I´ve done every bridge things but now I won´t find the bridge-wizard anywhere in admin panel?!?
Woul you tell me the path - I try to understund - I´ve got finnish version...;-)
Or what a hack I´m doing wrong?!?;-)

Thanks and merry x-mas! - Hannu - Finland

Yeehaa!
I just use straight /bridgemgr.php and it goes right way...

(x-mas-present?;-)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 20 queries.