Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi  (Read 119658 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hasemann

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 44
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #40 on: April 27, 2006, 10:30:53 pm »

Ok, I have installed Joomla on my friends site, but when I activate the bridge I get this error:
Code: [Select]
"Please install "com_coppermine" component
Or remove joomla.integ.php file ..."

I already installed this component right at the beginning, so I'm confused :(
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #41 on: April 28, 2006, 01:00:15 am »

All right,
the bridge is unable to detect your com_coppermine component ...
An explanation could be that you  didn't properly set the "the relative path" to your Joomla's install
when using the bridge wizard.
So relaunch again the bridge wizard and check "the relative path" value especially.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #42 on: April 28, 2006, 08:25:25 am »

Well so I'm sure that installing coppermine on "server 1" and storing the pictures on "server 2" isn't possible as well?
 :(
Has been asked many times over, is not related to bridging or this particular thread at all, the answer is "no, this is not supported". Get decent webspace.
Logged

hasemann

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 44
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #43 on: April 28, 2006, 06:16:55 pm »

thx mehdi, the relative path was not correct! :)
« Last Edit: April 28, 2006, 08:32:53 pm by hasemann »
Logged

cbruhn

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #44 on: May 06, 2006, 08:28:46 am »

Hello.  I have installed this per the directions.  Here is the problem I am having (www.stingsoccer.net).  Maybe someone can help.  I am using Joomla 1.0.8 and CPG 1.4.5.

Note! If a user has signed in to Joomla, there is no problem at all.  CPG works great and is bridged.  :)

Problem: If a user is not signed in (guest access), then when they go to the gallery page - it is distorted.  The Joomla header ends up moving to the bottom (at 800x600 resolution) while CPG loads at 1024x678 (or maybe 100% of the browser window).  The header has the following message "You are not authorized to view this resouce.  You need to login."  Normal users that log in also have this problem.  The only people that don't have the problem is users from the "Author", "Editor", or "Publisher" group.

***************
After troubleshooting to see which new file was causing the problem, I discovered that the functions.inc.php file is the culprit.  When I remove this file (restoring my original one) - everything seems to work fine as long as I run the gallery in a wrapper (and not in a link like I was previously doing).  I'd like to know if I should keep running like it is now, or if see why the function.inc.php is not working.  I don't even know what this file is supposed to do - can someone explain and offer a recommendation?  THX!
« Last Edit: May 06, 2006, 08:48:23 am by cbruhn »
Logged

xiaoan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #45 on: June 01, 2006, 07:34:25 am »

Just wanted to say thanx !!!

I was using z00m for quite some time and got really desperate with the never ending beta releases and nothing stable.
Finally I can use a great Gallery with Joomla

Thanks !!!!!!

 8)
Logged

fistersn

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #46 on: June 12, 2006, 12:51:56 am »

Hello, I dont know if this has been asked about before, so I am asking it..

I have installed the bridge for coppermine and I can log in with my Joomla users, but the problem is that I cant use the "Mass and something" button where you dont need to uploard every single pictures manualy, but you can do it over the FTP first and so use this "Mass button".

What can be wrong?

This button works with the bridge off.....
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #47 on: June 12, 2006, 01:53:29 am »

The button "batch add files" works for me with the bridge.
I didn't see any button called, "Mass and something"
Logged

fistersn

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #48 on: June 12, 2006, 10:55:57 am »

It is my mistake, the button is call "batch add files" and it does still not work...
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #49 on: June 12, 2006, 01:55:30 pm »

Are you unable to  see the button ?
Or it doesn't work ?
If you don't see  it,  then your user don't have the privilege to administrate your coppermine website.
Logged

fistersn

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #50 on: June 12, 2006, 02:00:48 pm »

I can se the button, but the functions does not work.

I got a message telling "Click here for more information" and not OK that its supose to do..

I think, I get the message in Norwegian.....
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #51 on: June 12, 2006, 06:07:47 pm »

Well try to click where it said "Click here for more information".
Maybe you'll get more informations. ;D
Otherwise as I said, it works for me.
I never got this issue before, maybe someone else can help.
Try to search the forum and see if there's no similar issues, with
and without any bridge.
This bridge rely on the  bridge API provided by coppermine.
So  the same problem might appear with other bridges.
Logged

fistersn

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #52 on: June 12, 2006, 06:15:14 pm »

Oki, thanks...  :)

I do not get any additional information, when enter this link....,. Only a blank page...

So I will search the forums and se if I find a answer.
Logged

kenmcd

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • Open-SEF.org
Advanced SEF file for Coppermine bridge available
« Reply #53 on: June 15, 2006, 12:00:09 pm »

 
A sef_ext.php file for the CoppermineVis bridge was posted in the OpenSEF forum today.
This file enables advanced text-based SEF URLs with CoppermineVis/Joomla/OpenSEF.

You can see the original post with the example URLs here:
CoppermineVis - sef_ext.php
http://www.open-sef.org/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,164/topic,1925.0

This sef_ext.php file could probably be easily modified to work with this free bridge.
I have attached the file below.
Logged
OpenSEF - open source advanced SEF component for Joomla.
http://www.open-sef.org

OpenSEF forum:  http://www.open-sef.org/forum/

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #54 on: June 15, 2006, 01:24:46 pm »


For OpenSef I've added this to installation instructions:

To disable OpenSef only when the bridge is in use, follow these steps : Make a menu item to the component . Now in the configuration panel of Opensef exclude that menu item. You don't need that menu item anymore, so delete it.
Logged

A.n.g.e.l.u.s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #55 on: June 21, 2006, 07:55:53 pm »

Hi Mehdi,

Can you please help me, I (try to) use your bridge in my website

This is my problem:
(http://img212.imageshack.us/img212/7162/joomla18kv.th.jpg)

Why do i have Joomla in my Wrapper?

Here my configs:
Coppermine Bridge:
(http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/5512/joomla35jp.th.jpg)

Joopla component:
(http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/5544/joomla22ot.th.jpg)
i tried with "option=com_coppermine" too, but the result is the same...

do you have any idea to solve my problem?


Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #56 on: June 21, 2006, 08:10:14 pm »

Hi,
 sorry I forget to update the topic.
There's a new FAQ  available here:
http://www.mehdiplugins.com/misc/cpgjoomfaq.html
so please read it
Logged

A.n.g.e.l.u.s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #57 on: June 21, 2006, 09:12:53 pm »

THanks!

I'll read it
I messed up my installation (the coppermine gallery crashed, don't ask why, i don't know  :) ), i begin a new one.

i stay in touch

(i'd like to do something like that: http://www.stingsoccer.net/index.php?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=109, i'll have to use a Wrapper? do you know how he did it?)
Logged

A.n.g.e.l.u.s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #58 on: June 22, 2006, 08:19:43 am »

it's solved! :D i renamed joomla.integ.php
Logged

n3n

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #59 on: August 23, 2006, 03:06:04 am »

Looks very promising. Would this work on an existing gallery ? Got quite some users and images, annd wouldnt like
for them to get lost :P

And how about functions like e-card and report to admin. Will they still be available ?

Would like to test myself, but currently only have a live site running.

Tnx for the work mehdi
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 19 queries.