Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge for Joomla 1.08+ (free) by Mehdi  (Read 119662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AvrilBoi

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #20 on: April 17, 2006, 11:36:43 pm »

1) there was a mistake on my page, it was style.css and style2.css. I've just made the correction.
OK, but i still don't understand what to do exactly... maybe just rename style.css so coppermine doesn't use the style.css because copp. doesn't find it, and so the two css files, the coppermine and the joomla one, don't "fight"?
2) charset conversion.... If you write only in  english in your gallery and in your joomla website, you probably don't have to bother.
I mean you don't use special characters like: .... But  it's better to have the same charset setting for your coppermine gallery and joomla.
No... i use italian... so, how to convert the coppermine charset?
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #21 on: April 18, 2006, 02:22:52 am »

Hi
to n0fear2,
the hack disable Gzip only on coppermine pages. Secondarily it helps you to prepare coffee... (don't ask me how  ;D)
No I don't want to enable Gzip on my website just to let you perform a test.
I can tell that I've performed a test locally and it works at 100% with Gzip enabled. (try with Easy php etc ...)
Anyway I think this option is not interesting.

to AvrilBoi
did I said to rename your style.css ? I said to perform a copy , that you'll rename style2.css .
When you enable the bridge style2.css will be automatically used.
If you disable the bridge again the previous style.css will be used. Isn't it more convenient ?
If you don't understand why it is more convenient then just directely edit the style.css file..  ;D (if you wish off course)

how to convert coppermine charset ?
Frankly I don't have enough nerves/spare times to explain this.
You have the choice:
convert Joomla 1.08 into utf-8
OR
convert your coppermine 1.44 into iso-8859-1
Contact each respective support forum depending of your choice.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2006, 03:00:56 am by extrabigmehdi »
Logged

AvrilBoi

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #22 on: April 18, 2006, 11:12:31 am »

When you enable the bridge style2.css will be automatically used.
If you disable the bridge again the previous style.css will be used.
Thank you, now i understand... but in the explanation of your site i didn't...
I'll ask here how to convert the charset.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2006, 11:07:04 pm by AvrilBoi »
Logged

scholz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 ... How do I login now?
« Reply #23 on: April 19, 2006, 04:06:21 pm »

Hi,

I am just putting my new site into the internet. I have choosen the CMS Joomla in its latest version. For me as a beginner it is not quite too difficult to handle it somehow, so that I can get something published. As I am working with photos, I have also in mind to use a gallery.
I had always Coppermine as a stand allone version - it worked fine.
Now I have read about the new bridge and tried to use it, following the instructions given at extrabigmehdi's site.
Well, I had some success!  ;D
I got coppermine integrated rather quickly. http://www.picturepower.de/coppermine/
The design is not yet ready. Because I am no php-programer nor a big expert on html I have now the problem that I can not do the 'login' into my Coppermie. Thus, I can just look at it - that's all - However I would like to configure it, add pictures etc...  :o
Trying to use the 'componente' within Joomla does nothing and when I try to login within Coppermine itself, I get the information that the page does not exist. Typing 'login.php' will also not work. Login is blocked. This appears locical to me, because administration should be from within Joomla. But how?  ???
I have no forum. I am just one single person who wants to show his pictures...


I am sure, that it is only a simple problem for somebody who knows about php. So I don't want to deinstall it, using again the stand-alone-option or some other galery for Joomla. I like Coppermine.

But for me as an php-illiterate ... my activities on Coppermine within Joomla are ending here...

I would be happy if someone has an advice  ;D

(Please excuse my rather poor english, I am out of practice for several years...)

Ciao + happy greetings,

Werner









Logged

cowgirlexpressions

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 27
  • Cowgirl Expressions
    • Cowgirl Expressions
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #24 on: April 19, 2006, 04:37:56 pm »

Hi there, I followed the instructions and when I get through with the bridge manager and click the 'enable' button, the next page I see is a white page with only the following text:
The page you are trying to access does not exist.
Please select a page from the main menu.

Where did I go wrong?
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #25 on: April 19, 2006, 06:52:57 pm »

Go to bridgemgr.php page to disable bridge.
Then relaunch the bridge wizard.
Ensure that you are properly setting these parameters:
'full forum/board url' ( forum means  joomla here)
and "relative path".

Some users has reported problems with Gzip enabled on Joomla.
Disable this too...

Tested with core sef on my local computer.
No idea if it works witn any other sef mambot.

To avoid duplicate posts, just post on a single board thanks.
Logged

scholz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 ... Login - I have found it!!!
« Reply #26 on: April 19, 2006, 07:03:55 pm »

Hi,

ohhhh... It is so simple. One just logs in through the user-login from Joomla...  ;)

Somertimes one stands in the millde og a forest and doesn't see the trees...

The bridge seems to work excellent so far! Great!

Happy greetings,

Werner

Logged

Joachim Mller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #27 on: April 20, 2006, 06:34:18 am »

coppermine doesn't support output compression
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #28 on: April 20, 2006, 11:36:14 am »

Hi GauGau,
we were talking about Joomla's Gzip support.
To allow "visual integration" of the gallery inside Joomla's template,
the bridge retrieve Joomla's output (from a specific Joomla's page), and then does some post processings.
When Gzip is enabled(inside Joomla) , seems that the bridge, retrieve a compressed output (from Joomla again)
and is just not able to do a proper work with it.
I'm not familiar with Gzip, and I didn't bother with this.
Logged

darkpollo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #29 on: April 21, 2006, 08:28:24 am »

Hi!!

I have got a web page with Joomla 1.0.8, SMF and Coppermine.
Now i have got SMF and Joomla Bridged and Coppermine and SMF bridged also, so my users list is from SMF database.

Also i have got Coppermine Wrapped on the joomla, but i dont like so much that. Could i use your great bridge in my web?
I would like to keep all the SMF bridges... :S
My web: http://todo-motos.es

Thanks!

Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #30 on: April 21, 2006, 01:28:46 pm »

Quote
I would like to keep all the SMF bridges... :S

I think there's no problems. My bridge does not come with it's own login module, and does not affect the behavior
of your current Joomla's install in any way. (I wish all bridges could do this)
Anyway, it is very easy to uninstall this bridge and to recover your old install.
Logged

darkpollo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #31 on: April 21, 2006, 03:56:28 pm »

But will your Bridge affect the users of CPG?

Quote
Now, enable the bridge. Go to Admin Tools, choose Bridge Manager and then just follow the Bridge Wizard. Option Joomla! has been added by the previous hack, so choose it. You may hesitate for the option " Use post-based groups?". Answering "yes" means you'll have to manage 9 user groups ( Joomla's user types + Guests); whereas answering "no" means you'll have to manage only 5 groups (default Coppermine's group). I choosed "no" for the simplicity of use. Notice that the bridge provide admin rights only for two kind of Joomla's users : "Administrator"and "Super Administrator" . If you wish to change this, you'll need to edit the script joomla.inc.php.

  I have got my groups and my Admins already, and are the SMF ones. How will this work after the install of the bridge?

I need to make the install like i have only CPG and Joomla or i need to make something with the SMF ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: April 21, 2006, 04:05:09 pm by darkpollo »
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #32 on: April 21, 2006, 04:41:01 pm »

Only Joomla's user that are administrator or super administrator will have admin rights in  Copeermine
Otherwise you can manage permissions for each group inside coppermine.
To keep your old users from coppermine (that doesn't exist in joomla), use the quickmerge script.
I believe that SMF manage moderating  rights and groups separately from Joomla (when using the bridge)

Anyway, just perform a test... You can easily disable the bridge if you are not satisfied (and revert back to previous install).
Logged

darkpollo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #33 on: April 21, 2006, 05:45:13 pm »

Only Joomla's user that are administrator or super administrator will have admin rights in  Copeermine
Otherwise you can manage permissions for each group inside coppermine.
To keep your old users from coppermine (that doesn't exist in joomla), use the quickmerge script.
I believe that SMF manage moderating  rights and groups separately from Joomla (when using the bridge)

Anyway, just perform a test... You can easily disable the bridge if you are not satisfied (and revert back to previous install).

But actually the SMF user is the admin of the CPG.
Joomla and CPG takes the users from SMF.
Could i install a limited version of your bridge that does not include the users?
I mean, my web is working fine but i want to remove the wrap and integrate the CPG into joomla.
I dont need to change the users. :D

Sorry about my english. If you dont understand something just tell me and i will try to explain better.
Thanks.
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #34 on: April 21, 2006, 06:28:39 pm »

sorry, but it works as expected  or it doesn't... just test.
I can't provide specific adaptation  of the Joomla <---> Coppermine bridge
just to work in conjunction with the Joomla <---> SMF bridge.
All I can say is I don't see any reasons why these two bridge won't work together.

BTW, I don't know if there's a misunderstanding,
but if you have the  Coppermine <--> SMF bridge enabled you should off course replace it
by the Coppermine <--> Joomla bridge (direct)
Logged

darkpollo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2006, 06:44:16 pm »

All I can say is I don't see any reasons why these two bridge won't work together.

BTW, I don't know if there's a misunderstanding,
but if you have the  Coppermine <--> SMF bridge enabled you should off course replace it
by the Coppermine <--> Joomla bridge (direct)
Thanks, but if i need to replace that bridge i will loose my users...

I need to test it in another test web. :)
I will tell you. :D
Thanks again.
Logged

hasemann

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 44
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #36 on: April 27, 2006, 05:15:37 pm »

Hey guys!

Just a simple question:
My pictures are stored on a different server (in a subfolder of my friend) and the content of joomla on my server.
Is it possible to use the bridge in situation?

I really hope it is, because on the one hand I don't want to move joomla to the server of my friend (where my pictures are stored) and on the other hand I don't have enough space on my own server for all these pictures ...
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #37 on: April 27, 2006, 05:31:44 pm »

I'm sorry but that's not possible.
The bridge needs to call some files (by using include) from Joomla and Coppermine and that's not possible
 if you use two different servers.
Logged

hasemann

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 44
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #38 on: April 27, 2006, 06:21:07 pm »

Well so I'm sure that installing coppermine on "server 1" and storing the pictures on "server 2" isn't possible as well?
 :(
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: New Bridge for Joomla 1.08 available (and free)
« Reply #39 on: April 27, 2006, 07:15:56 pm »

Why not install a copy of your joomla's website in your friend's server ?
You could redirect all your visitors there.
I wonder how even are you able to run Coppermine ....
I mean, your Coppermine's script is stored in the same folder as your images , isn't it ?
If not, I'll be surprised.  :D

Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.048 seconds with 19 queries.