Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Uploading Errors  (Read 6590 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Uploading Errors
« on: March 19, 2006, 03:37:45 am »

All my staff and such has been trying to upload pictures and it either has:

"There was an error in the database query" OR "Upload Error- ./albums/edit/"

And neither I or my webmaster can figure it out and we've tried everything and no one has access to the configuration except me and it was working perfectly fine last time we uploaded.


I just recently upgraded on the Fantastico thing but it wasn't working before I did that and I just upgraded to 1.4.4 to see if it would make a difference and I'm still having the same problem
« Last Edit: March 23, 2006, 09:17:54 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2006, 11:39:18 pm »

that....kinda didn't help lol ^^;
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2006, 11:42:26 pm »

did you read it carefully? It says what you need to do if you need help. Pay attention to the stuff highlighted in red.
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2006, 05:00:36 am »

Yeah I would do that but it won't let me make a test thing and now it won't let me past the dang login screen .....again...

http://www.hieiluva89.hostanime.com/imagegallery/
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2006, 06:57:59 am »

don't upgrade using fantastico in the future, it is buggy and outdated. Instead, upgrade as suggested in the docs, using th package we provide.
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2006, 12:23:32 pm »

Alright but it was messing up like this before I did that X.x and I just recently upgraded using the one on your site and it still does it...I wasn't expecting it to work after that but it was worth a shot
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2006, 04:34:40 pm »

if you didn't backup before applying the buggy fantastico upgrade and upgraded to cpg1.4.4 straight from the messed-up fantastico stuff, then that's expected behaviour. Fantastico upgrade probably did reset your admin password. Have it emailed to you using the forgot password function.
Once you're able to log in as admin, do as suggested in the upload troubleshooting section.
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2006, 01:00:08 am »

No I can log in it says "Welcome Puriti.." but then when I hit the continue button it goes BACK to the login screen  ???
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2006, 07:31:50 am »

your site is down for me, no -wait a second: it is loading, but painfully slow. Are you by chance self-hosted? Review your cookie settings, clear your browser's cache.
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2006, 11:57:51 am »

^^; how do I do that....
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2006, 04:25:08 pm »

How to clear cookies and your browser cache? Consult your browser's help function for details - in IE it's something like "Tools" - "Internet options" - "delete temporary files"...

Answer my question please:
Are you by chance self-hosted?
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2006, 09:55:53 pm »

I am not self hosted and my web host was having problems helping me fix it, which is why I decided to ask you guys.

I got in but it's still giving me the error and the debug thing gave me a big code....
« Last Edit: March 21, 2006, 11:48:03 pm by Puriti »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2006, 10:50:15 pm »

don't post debug_output unless requested. Leave debug_mode off if the output doesn't mean anything to you.
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2006, 11:42:46 pm »

okay, sorry I fixed it ^^;
« Last Edit: March 21, 2006, 11:48:46 pm by Puriti »
Logged

Puriti

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Uploading Errors
« Reply #15 on: March 23, 2006, 03:37:48 am »

>___< I didn't mean I fixed the Image gallery! I just meant I fixed the debugging thing off that post! @_______@
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 20 queries.