Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: logo  (Read 4581 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AlphaAddict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
logo
« on: March 22, 2006, 10:34:24 am »

Im trying to replace my cpg with a logo image removing the usual 2 lines of text at the top

sofar ive got
body {
        background-image: url("images/gradient.jpg");
        background-attachment: fixed;
        background-position: bottom;
        background-repeat: repeat-x;
        font-family : Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 12px;
        margin: 0px;
}
#content {
        margin-right: 21em;
        margin-left: 40px;
        background-color: #eff3f6;
        padding: 1.0em;
        margin-top: 110px;
        margin-bottom:5px;
        border: 1px #eee solid;
}
#header {
        position: absolute;
        top: 0px;
        left: 0px;
        background-image: url("images/logo.jpg");
        background-position: top left;
        background-repeat: no-repeat;
        width : 600px;
        hight : 110px;

but its not showing up and the title of the windows gone
can anyone help me
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: logo
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2006, 10:18:46 am »

Post a link to your gallery... ::)
Logged

AlphaAddict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: logo
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2006, 02:17:12 pm »

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: logo
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2006, 07:25:42 am »

Undo your stylesheet changes and just comment out
Code: [Select]
background-image: url("images/logo.jpg");, edit http://www.alphaaddict.net/gallery/themes/reynolds/template.html, find
Code: [Select]
<h1 id="header">{GAL_NAME}</h1>

<p id="tagline">{GAL_DESCRIPTION}</p>
and replace with
Code: [Select]
<div id="header"><img src="path/to/you/image.jpg" border="0" width="image_width" height="image_height" alt="" /></div>

<div id="tagline"></div>
Logged

AlphaAddict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: logo
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2006, 10:19:08 am »

ive changed it now and it seems to be show the image in the template

http://alphaaddict.net/gallery/themes/reynolds/template.html

But its still not showing up in the gallery and the name still isnt showing
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: logo
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2006, 10:21:34 am »

change
Code: [Select]
<div id="header"><img src="images/Logo.png" border="0" width="image_width" height="image_height" alt="" /></div>to
Code: [Select]
<div id="header"><img src="themes/reynolds/images/Logo.png" border="0" width="image_width" height="image_height" alt="" /></div> - you have to specify relative paths as seen from the coppermine root folder, as the template file get's parsed from there.
Logged

AlphaAddict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: logo
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2006, 01:01:33 pm »

This is gettiong even weirder , ive changed it if you check the source of teh link above
 but its still not showing up .
Ive checked the link to the image
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: logo
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2006, 10:22:22 pm »

works as expected for me - clear your cache.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.227 seconds with 19 queries.