Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Restoring Factory Defaults  (Read 4085 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

911Patches

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 18
    • www.911Patches.com
Restoring Factory Defaults
« on: February 26, 2006, 08:44:01 pm »

Hello
I have a coppermine gallery w/ 2000+ document and when I was logged in as admin I accidentally hit the restore factory
defaults button. Now, it says there is a there was an error in processing a database query.
PLEASE HELP.
I do not know much about coppermine and I would be out weeks of work if I cannot get it fixed.
Thanks in advance.
matt
« Last Edit: February 26, 2006, 11:40:16 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2006, 09:44:34 pm »

post a link to your site then
Logged

911Patches

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 18
    • www.911Patches.com
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2006, 09:49:50 pm »

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2006, 09:59:27 pm »

1) Upgrade, cpg1.3.3 is very outdated and contains bugs
2) Use a third-party database manipulation tool like phpMyAdmin, browse coppermine's config table and set debug_mode to "1". Then post the actually query that fails (not the debug_output)
Logged

911Patches

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 18
    • www.911Patches.com
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2006, 10:21:08 pm »

Sorry,
I am having a hard time understanding what I need to do.
Has this happened before?
Is is fixable? or do I need to start redoing it.
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2006, 10:25:51 pm »

Let's do one thing at a time. Since your gallery is outdated anyway, upgrade to the latest version, currently 1.4.4. Instructions are in the docs.

See if that helps. If not, post a new thread in the 1.4 thread.
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Restoring Factory Defaults
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2006, 11:41:45 pm »

Since 911Patches has upgraded and figured out how to show debug info, I'm closing this thread. The topic is continued here: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=28468.0
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.