Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 ... 30   Go Down

Author Topic: Modpack with bridge support: PM, avatar, watermark, cropped/ sharpened thumbs...  (Read 1360655 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fotomaniak

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
[solved] Missing watermark on recreated intermediate size images
« Reply #220 on: April 17, 2006, 01:43:26 pm »

that's permissionm issues. Read the thread, it has been answered already (you'll have to chmod the files as well

Hi Stramm Thanks for the reply,
All the files (along with the directories) in /albums were already chmodded to 777. Chgrp and chown were already set to the same as my ftp uploads.

After reading through every post on this board I could find with the search on permissions, the admin tool, chmod or the watermark and not finding anything that looked relevant (given that permissions were already 777) I finally got it figured out. It was actually soime wierd kind of caching problem. I thought it might have been because I was using Firefox, so I looked at it in IE and voila, the watermark was there. Wierd thing is that I'd already hit refresh in FF (with shift held down) a number of times. After I viewed the image in IE though, it showed up the very next time in FF. I can only guess that my ISP might have been caching it. Who knows.

Anyway, for anyone else having this kind of problem I guess I would just suggest something like viewing one of the images directly in multiple browsers and refreshing often and possibly trying to view the image via different indirect urls.

Anyway, thanks Stramm for the advice and for looking into this. In the words of Martin Luther King "Free at last, free at last, thank god almighty we are free at last!"  ;D
Logged

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

Well, now I updated my Coppermine from 1.3.3 to 1.4.4 and installed your modpack (great work, by the way!). Now I have only two questions left:

I want the watermark to look like this (like it looked before I updated and installed you modpack), but I only get it like this or like that. So have you got an idea how to get the whole watermark transparent and not only the white text?

Furthermore, I always had the klicks number below the thumbs of my gallery, now it's beside it. Can I get it back below the thumbs?
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

due to GD2 problems I've removed the config option 'transparency' for GD2... (as said in the docs)
to achieve your desired effect don't use feather x,y
but open your watermark file in your paint prog, set its layer transparency to ~50%, save, upload ... watermark a test image
(as mentioned in the docs, post2 in this thread)

for ImageMagick the transparency setting in config still is enabled and will exactly do what you've in mind

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

due to GD2 problems I've removed the config option 'transparency' for GD2... (as said in the docs)
to achieve your desired effect don't use feather x,y
but open your watermark file in your paint prog, set its layer transparency to ~50%, save, upload ... watermark a test image

Well, but then I am again there where I was at the beginning: I can do with the png-file what I want, I never get the entire watermark transparent on the images. It just doesn't function. :( Your old mod on cpg133 did it like I wanted...

for ImageMagick the transparency setting in config still is enabled and will exactly do what you've in mind

I only can use GD2 :(
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

again... use your paint prog (eg. Photoshop) nd open your watermark with it. Now reduce layer transparency to ~50%, save, upload

terrorhawk

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61

ok here is a quick fix on the online/offline status in the users profile..

THIS FIX ONLY WORKS WITH THE ONLINESTATS PLUGIN ( check this topic)

in profile.php find

Code: [Select]
if($onlinestats){
if ($user_data['isonline'] != "") {
$online = "<img src=\"{$THEME_DIR}images/useron.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\" /> $lang_register_php[on]";
echo "";
} else {
$online = "<img src=\"{$THEME_DIR}images/useroff.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\" /> $lang_register_php[off]";
}
} else {
$online = "";
}

And replace with this
Code: [Select]
if($onlinestats){
$CONFIG['TABLE_ONLINE'] = $CONFIG['TABLE_PREFIX']."mod_online";
$result = cpg_db_query("SELECT user_id FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_ONLINE']} WHERE user_id = '".addslashes($user_data[user_id])."'");
$user_data['isonline'] = mysql_num_rows($result);
mysql_free_result($result);
if ($user_data['isonline'] != "") {
$online = "<img src=\"{$THEME_DIR}images/useron.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\" /> $lang_register_php[on]";
echo "";
} else {
$online = "<img src=\"{$THEME_DIR}images/useroff.gif\" alt=\"\" border=\"0\" /> $lang_register_php[off]";
}
} else {
$online = "";
}


As far as i have tested it this sould do the trick

*NOTE*
THIS DONT WORK FOR THE BUDDY LIST !
« Last Edit: April 18, 2006, 07:02:08 pm by terrorhawk »
Logged

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

again... use your paint prog (eg. Photoshop) nd open your watermark with it. Now reduce layer transparency to ~50%, save, upload

Yes, I understand what you tell me, but it just doesn't work! Coppermine (or GD2?) doesn't care at all what I do with this png. It's never 50 % transparent. I'm going crazy! I've tried many many many configurations of the png and the picmgmt.inc.php, it's never transparent as watermark. Either it just puts the entire watermark image normally without any transparence into my pictures, or it only put's the white Logo of the watermark image as watermark on the pictures, and the black background of the watermark isn't shown at all. But 50 % transparence... never. :(
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

done with GD2 and the pngs layer transparency set to 50%
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/displayimage.php?album=7&pos=5
no further adjustments in config or picmgmnt.inc.php (nothing needs to be modified here)
leave 'Set color transparent x,y' to it's default 0

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

It's okay. I modified something and now it works just as I wanted it :)

Maybe my paint program (Ulead PhotoImpact) is not good in creating png-files. Or I just can't handle with it.

But whatever, now it works correctly and I again have to say that your mod is very good. I'll try to create a German language-file for the functions you added.
Logged

terrorhawk

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61

i'm allready working in a dutch translation
i have added all changes intro the original dutch.php now i only have to translate it
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

I'd appreaciate to see both language files, the Dutch and the German one  ;)

opulence

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 46

I'm loving this mod, I have a pretty practical request, tell me what you think

When integrated with a phpbb2 board, having a single profile page (not a seperate one on the forums and a seperate one on the CPG) that combines all the info from both the board and the CPG.  For instance, 1 profile page that Last uploaded File / Last Comment / etc + PM user , and all the user contact info
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

...would require the modification of the code of the app you bridged coppermine with, so this would have to be done for each and every app you can bridge coppermine with. Would require in-depth knowledge not only of coppermine, but the bridged app as well. Impossible imo. This isn't something the dev team is up to. If you need it, you will have to code it.
Logged

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

Now I've finished the translation into German. But when I upload the language file, the whole gallery doesn't work anymore. There's just the followin error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '}' in /homepages/18/d107423735/htdocs/coppermine/lang/german.php on line 1290

But there's nothing in line 1290...  ???
Logged

terrorhawk

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61

Send the file to me and i will have a look..
maby u dint close somthing propper
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

or post it here... I'd say you missed a bracket somewhere
first place to have a look at is the bracket after
if (defined('DB_INPUT_PHP'))
I think there wasen't one in the orig...

Impeerator

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 12
    • FH-Pics - Die Partybilder-Website

I found the mistake, now it works :)

You can find the German language file here

I hope I have translated it correctly and didn't make any mistakes...

Edit: I attached the language file to my post.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2006, 09:22:59 pm by Impeerator »
Logged

terrorhawk

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61

Nice one. but we cant download it from there.
attach it in you'r post sow stramm can add it to the pack

Dutch translation would be done this week
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt

with the update for 1.4.5 there'll be one additional entry in the english lang file... you both may wish to already add it to your translations

after
Code: [Select]
  array('Transparency 0-100 for entire image', 'watermark_transparency', 0),
will be
Code: [Select]
  array('Downsize watermark if width of an picture is smaller than entered value. That is the 100% reference point. Resizing of the watermark is linear (0 to disable)', 'reduce_watermark', 0),
« Last Edit: April 22, 2006, 11:25:14 pm by Stramm »
Logged

n3n

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173

Hi Stramm, your mod still works very nice.
I have a question if you could help me with it, asked you before to point me in the right direction, but due to my
lack of knowledge didnt work out.

Would it be possible for the intermediate and fullscreen image to have different watermarks.

I use a pretty big watermark, and that would be taking up too much space on the intermediate images.

Think alot of users would really apreciate this feature.


Tnx alot and keep the mods coming.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 ... 30   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 20 queries.