Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Intermediate page in popup  (Read 13618 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ruscano

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Intermediate page in popup
« on: February 12, 2006, 05:11:00 am »

Searched the forums, but couldnt find any info on this for 1.4.2.
Everything is for older version and won't work.
I checked for any reference to displayimage.php in theme.php but no resolts.
Defently there is a way to achieve the intermedia page appear in a popup, and at this point for me is crucial, any help will be very very much apreciate it, please

« Last Edit: April 07, 2006, 07:49:21 am by GauGau »
Logged

n3n

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2006, 01:45:28 am »

Im also looking for a solution. Ill post it when ive got it figured out.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2006, 07:09:11 am »

with many pop-ups, you're scaring visitors away, that's all. Are you actually trying to open the intermediate display in a pop-up or are you trying to skip the intermediate page entirely and looking for a hack "from thumbnail to full-size pop-up"?
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2006, 05:21:14 pm »

I'm actually looking for a solution. I had the previous version and worked fine but now with the new one it doesn't work... can somebody help us to skip the intermediate pictures and make the full size pics pop-up?

Thanks in advance!
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2006, 10:49:19 pm »

Anyone?!? I need a solution!!!  ???
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2006, 11:11:22 am »

have you read this thread http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=15671.20
needs some work to work with 1.4 though

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2006, 06:37:48 pm »

have you read this thread http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=15671.20
needs some work to work with 1.4 though

Exactly. I did that with the previous version but it doesn't work with 1.4. That's what i want to know. What do to make it work for 1.4. I really really really really need a solution. I can't stand the intermediate pictures... Please, help!!!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2006, 11:47:45 am »

the code section you need to change has been moved from displayimage.php to theme.php. If the section doesn't exist in your version of theme.php, copy it from the sample theme.
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2006, 12:35:25 pm »

the code section you need to change has been moved from displayimage.php to theme.php. If the section doesn't exist in your version of theme.php, copy it from the sample theme.

I tried but it doesn't work. In fact, people on the other thread only said to modify theme.php and functions.inc. Not displayimage.php...  :o
I re-uploaded the original files again:

Here's in theme.php and functions.inc
http://www.steve-sandvoss.com/gallery/themes/water_drop/
(i uploaded functions.inc there for you to take it, it's not like i upload it there to make it work, lol).

Maybe you can take a look at it... Thanks very much!!!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2006, 09:18:31 pm »

how should I be able to get those files? They're PHP files, they get parsed. I can't download them.
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2006, 09:51:47 pm »

how should I be able to get those files? They're PHP files, they get parsed. I can't download them.

I uploaded a zip file. Just "righ click" and "save as"...  :)
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2006, 08:59:38 pm »

GauGau, are you there???  ;D

I really need your help!!!!  :-[
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2006, 07:20:12 am »

I'm not going to do your work. You need the mod, you code it. Looking into your code requires using a diff viewer to see the changes, apply the changed files to my test site, looking deeply into things.
I tried to apply the mod as originally posted by donnoman and discovered that it hasn't changed at all, the steps described match exactly except the code you need to replace in your theme.php file: find
Code: [Select]
'{LINK_TGT}' => "displayimage.php?album=$aid$cat_link&pos={$thumb['pos']}",and replace with the suggested code. As the theme functions that need modification don't exist by default in the water drop theme, you have to copy them first from the sample theme.
For ease of use I have attached the modified theme.php file (rename it back from theme.php.txt to theme.php after downloading it).

HTH

Joachim
Logged

cionex

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2006, 11:46:49 pm »

OMFG!!!  :o it worked!!!!

Thank you SOOOOOOOOOO much! You're the best!!!

Besides, I'm sure this will help a lot of people! :)))
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2006, 08:00:26 am »

note to devs: feature added to devel branch of svn.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Intermediate page in popup
« Reply #15 on: July 29, 2006, 03:35:37 pm »

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.