Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?  (Read 10045 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

forbesmillphoto

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5
    • Forbes Mill Photography
Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« on: February 08, 2006, 07:47:42 am »

I would like to create several different albums (i.e. California, San Francisco, Coastlines).  I will have several images that will be placed into more than one album.  Is there a way to point to a single image file from multiple albums?  I would like to avoid uploading multiple versions of the same image.

Thanks,
Dan
Logged
<a href="http://www.forbesmillphoto.com">Forbes Mill Photo</A>

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2006, 07:57:10 am »

If you use 1.4 then you can use Album keywords to have the same pic in multiple albums.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2007, 06:41:09 pm »

If you use 1.4 then you can use Album keywords to have the same pic in multiple albums.
So the easiest way would be...:

Let's say you make only keywords based on the albums you have created...  How can you make each album load the images that are contained within that album AND associated with the same keyword instead of searching for it? This would mean that you have a set amount of keywords without allowing users to add unless you add another album, and allow users to pick 'additional categories' (keywords)  based on a dropdown list of keywords..  Hmm

This might be another feature request, but I am not sure..  my apologies if so.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2007, 07:20:15 am »

Set the keywords field to "disabled" for non-admins. This way, users can only add keywords from the list and can not enter keywords at will.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2007, 12:52:28 pm »

Set the keywords field to "disabled" for non-admins. This way, users can only add keywords from the list and can not enter keywords at will.

I reviewed the docs, but cannot find to place where you can disable for non-admins..  I do see Enable clickable keywords in search, but I don't think that is it...I have been knows to be wrong though..

I did however find this:
Show number of linked files
If you use album keywords to display images/files in more than one album, enabling this option will display additional information for the album stats: if an album doesn't only contain "regular" files, but files linked via the "album keyword" option as well, the number of linked files will be displayed separately like this "3 files, last one added on Oct 07, 2004, 3 linked files, 6 files total".

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2007, 08:41:21 am »

You will have to edit the corresponding file's code. Not being described in the docs. Edit upload.php, find
Code: [Select]
    // Create a text box.
    echo <<<EOT
        <tr>
            <td width="40%" class="tableb">
                        $text  $ordinal
        </td>
        <td width="60%" class="tableb" valign="top">
                <input type="text" style="width: 100%" name="$name" maxlength="$max_length" value="$default" class="textinput" id="$name" />
                </td>
        </tr>

EOT;
and replace with
Code: [Select]
    // Create a text box.
    if ($name == 'keywords') {
      $disabled = 'disabled="disabled"';
    } else {
      $disabled = '';
    }
    echo <<<EOT
        <tr>
            <td width="40%" class="tableb">
                        $text  $ordinal
        </td>
        <td width="60%" class="tableb" valign="top">
                <input type="text" style="width: 100%" name="$name" maxlength="$max_length" value="$default" class="textinput" id="$name" $disabled />
                </td>
        </tr>

EOT;

This is not related to "general discussion" though, but a clear support request for cpg1.4.x. Therefor moving this thread accordingly.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Is it possible to use one image file for several albums?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2007, 04:11:40 pm »

Got that part fixed!  Thanks!

Where is the support thread where I may continue this discussion?  I have one more question about it..  as to how can I pass the album name selected into this keyword variable by default..
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.