Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add  (Read 5184 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vietchyqee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 16
Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« on: February 07, 2006, 08:48:58 pm »

i have a problem with uploading via batch-add. i'm sorry if this happens to be a double post but i have searched for help these past few days and have come up empty-handed so i don't know how to fix the error. i am a newcomer to coppermine and hope you excuse me for my ignorance. i have done as suggested with the uploading troubleshoot, please help me fix this error. It would be much appreciated.

www.vietchyee.com/gallery

User account: Test
User password: test
« Last Edit: February 08, 2006, 10:07:40 am by GauGau »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2006, 09:16:00 pm »

Your site is not loading for me.
Logged

vietchyqee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 16
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2006, 12:46:23 am »

i'm sorry it's vietchyqee.com/gallery
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2006, 12:51:29 am »

Single file uploads works fine for me, try using batch-add with a small, known-good file for a start. What does
i have a problem with uploading via batch-add.
actually mean, what error message or unexpetced behaviour do you get?
Logged

hicloud

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2006, 02:23:57 am »

test cannot use batch upload?
Logged

vietchyqee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 16
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2006, 03:18:50 am »

yesterday, before the new configurations, it didn't allow me to upload at all. today i tried the single file and it works. when using the batch upload (still have that problem today), i get directed to a page that is blank after i click on "OK". none of the files show up and no error messages come up either.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2006, 09:01:36 am »

please post a deep link to the file you're trying to add
Logged

vietchyqee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 16
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2006, 09:49:20 am »

the pic looks ok to me - did you try batch-adding only this particular file, or are you trying to add more than one file? Another thing you could try is disabling EXIF and IPTC temporarily in coppermine's config.
Logged

vietchyqee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 16
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2006, 10:00:59 am »

i'm batch adding more than one file. okay, i just made a subfolder in the "thao" folder and moved my new files there. the batch adding works in the new subfolder. i wonder why i had that problem under the "thao" folder, it never did that before? i guess i'm ok with this for now, as long as i'm able to batch upload it doesn't matter what folder it's in. as for the debug info that shows at the bottom of my gallery, how do i get rid of that?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem w/ uploading via Batch-add
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2006, 10:07:29 am »

disable debug_mode in the same place you enabled it in the first place: coppermine's config, at the very bottom. Marking thread as solved.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.029 seconds with 21 queries.