Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't upload as well  (Read 2913 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

chilledoj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Can't upload as well
« on: February 06, 2006, 03:12:19 pm »

Hey,

I can't seem to upload any pictures anymore. It doesn't display the picture properly when I go to edit it's information and select an album for it.

my website  http://photos.payndisplay.co.uk

debug enabled for everyone.

username: test
password: test

Thanks in advance,
Olly
« Last Edit: February 06, 2006, 06:10:12 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Can't upload as well
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2006, 03:18:21 pm »

Please do as suggested in the manual for upload troubleshooting.

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_trouble
Logged

chilledoj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't upload as well
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2006, 03:23:16 pm »

Sorry didn't read all of it.

tried uploading again and got this:-
Critical error
The file 'albums/userpics/10002/Ad2~6.jpg' can't be inserted in the album

Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127

Cmd line :
/usr/bin/convert -quality 80 -antialias -geometry 100x80 'albums/userpics/10002/Ad2~6.jpg' 'albums/userpics/10002/thumb_Ad2~6.jpg'


The convert program said:
sh: /usr/bin/convert: No such file or directory


File: /home/paynyco/public_html/photos/db_input.php - Line: 391

What does this mean?
« Last Edit: February 06, 2006, 03:29:35 pm by chilledoj »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Can't upload as well
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2006, 03:34:30 pm »

It means that you are trying to use imagemagick but you have told Coppermine the wrong path to use for imagemagick. If you have IM available then determine and specify the correct path to 'convert' in config. If you don't have IM or are not sure then switch to GD2 in config instead (method for resizing).

This is one of many reasons why we don't recommend using fantastico to install Coppermine.
Logged

chilledoj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't upload as well
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2006, 03:41:46 pm »

Thank you for the very quick reply.

I'll just use the GD2 library.

Cheers,
Olly
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 21 queries.