Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: \' text issue  (Read 4176 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
\' text issue
« on: January 09, 2006, 01:06:18 am »

Not sure if this has been addressed, I looked for awhile and didn't find anything.

Every time an ' (apostrophe) is included in a photo's title or description it is always preceded by a \ (backslash).

Is there a fix for this?     btw... I have upgraded from 1.3.5 to 1.4.3 and the issue applies to both versions.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2006, 12:48:45 pm by kegobeer »
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2006, 05:56:45 am »

Do you have a link to show this?  I just checked it on my site and the apostrophes look fine.  They should be converted to the HTML code: ' .
Logged

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2006, 03:13:42 am »

the coppermine gallery in question is located at http://jayfromwiller.com/coppermine/index.php

Thank you for the help!  :)
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2006, 03:46:26 am »

Do a phpinfo and look for magic_quotes.  If it is On, that would explain why you have a slash before your apostraphes.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2006, 04:26:51 am »

Good call kegobeer.  Seems that magic_quotes is turned on and worse is the fact that I can't turn it off.  Do you know of a workaround?  Like where are the 8 million places I need to add a call to stripslashes()
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2006, 05:37:26 am »

I don't know if this would work, but I wonder if you could add stripslashes() to your theme.php and override all the display output variables & functions (by copying those from sample/theme.php) - since you are worried about the display, not really the actual content, unless you get into a nested slash issue - I have no clue whether that can happen.
Logged

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2006, 05:58:30 am »

Thank you for the help.  ;)  I will have to try the theme option out, but it can wait for now.

I will update this with the outcome of my attempt when I get the chance, just in case someone else wants to know.

Thanks Again!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.