Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: \' text issue  (Read 3353 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
\' text issue
« on: January 09, 2006, 01:06:18 am »

Not sure if this has been addressed, I looked for awhile and didn't find anything.

Every time an ' (apostrophe) is included in a photo's title or description it is always preceded by a \ (backslash).

Is there a fix for this?     btw... I have upgraded from 1.3.5 to 1.4.3 and the issue applies to both versions.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2006, 12:48:45 pm by kegobeer »
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2006, 05:56:45 am »

Do you have a link to show this?  I just checked it on my site and the apostrophes look fine.  They should be converted to the HTML code: ' .
Logged

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2006, 03:13:42 am »

the coppermine gallery in question is located at http://jayfromwiller.com/coppermine/index.php

Thank you for the help!  :)
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2006, 03:46:26 am »

Do a phpinfo and look for magic_quotes.  If it is On, that would explain why you have a slash before your apostraphes.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2006, 04:26:51 am »

Good call kegobeer.  Seems that magic_quotes is turned on and worse is the fact that I can't turn it off.  Do you know of a workaround?  Like where are the 8 million places I need to add a call to stripslashes()
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2006, 05:37:26 am »

I don't know if this would work, but I wonder if you could add stripslashes() to your theme.php and override all the display output variables & functions (by copying those from sample/theme.php) - since you are worried about the display, not really the actual content, unless you get into a nested slash issue - I have no clue whether that can happen.
Logged

icemandan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: \' text issue
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2006, 05:58:30 am »

Thank you for the help.  ;)  I will have to try the theme option out, but it can wait for now.

I will update this with the outcome of my attempt when I get the chance, just in case someone else wants to know.

Thanks Again!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.