Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How do I actually use a plugin?  (Read 6345 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nybygge

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3
    • My gallery
How do I actually use a plugin?
« on: January 07, 2006, 01:59:33 pm »

Probably me being a blind noob, I installed Final_Extract wtihout a hitch, but how do I actually do anything? Can't see any new buttons or links?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2006, 05:36:50 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: How do I actually use a plugin?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2006, 02:03:38 pm »

There is a bold, sticky, FAQ flagged thread named 'How to install plugins' in this very board you have just posted in.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=24327.0
Logged

nybygge

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3
    • My gallery
Re: How do I actually use a plugin?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2006, 02:16:42 pm »

Yes I know, but it's not the instalation that's the problem. It's the useage of the plugin. I installed it, and coppermine says it installed, but I don't know where to click to start using the plugin?
Logged

ecto

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 144
    • My very incomplete gallery
Re: How do I actually use a plugin?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2006, 02:47:30 pm »

You don't have to do anything more. The plugin should be in use automatically once it's installed. If you had read donnomans post a little more closely, you would have seen this:

Code: [Select]
    //repeat the next line for each block you would like removed
    final_extract_block($html, 'login');

If you haven't changed anything in the plugin code, you should no longer have a "Home" or "Login" link in your menu.
Logged

nybygge

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3
    • My gallery
Re: How do I actually use a plugin?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2006, 02:56:15 pm »

Thx ecto, just what I thought, me being blind ;-) Was expecting a button saying use Final, or something similar.
Btw just installed the filetypes plugin (thx Nibbler), think that should be part of the dist, excellent plugin.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.032 seconds with 20 queries.