Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(  (Read 4406 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Anrulz

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« on: January 04, 2006, 09:14:53 pm »

I upgraded to the latest version from 1.4.1beta and allowed everything in groups to YES and the upload button exists now so I clicked , choosed a file and then continue but :
Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@hababam.biz and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache/1.3.33 Server at www.hababam.biz Port 80

www.hababam.biz/galeri
(When you login to mambo you are also logged into coppermine)
Test user for admins :
Boramir : 12345678

Thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2006, 11:25:03 pm »

in internal server error is just what the name says: take a look into your server logs to find out what happened (when webhosted, ask your webhost).
Logged

Anrulz

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2006, 12:03:00 am »

do we need imagemagick to run coppermine with all featues like the most important thing uploading a pic or what else maybe the reason :(
Logged

Anrulz

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2006, 12:06:00 am »

[Wed Jan  4 17:03:44 2006] [error] [client 85.183.133.34] File does not exist: /home/*******/public_html/500.shtml

This was in the error log ...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2006, 04:17:50 am »

The error message you posted is of course irrelevant - it just says that a special error 500 page was not found; you'll need to find some more server log entries before that. You either need ImageMagick or GD. Try using GD!
Logged

Anrulz

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2006, 02:14:44 pm »

Do I need imagemagic , both or only GD is enough ?Tell me please where can I select for coppermine to use GD , I have GD installed on my server but not imagemagic
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2006, 03:00:02 pm »

RTFM.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Anrulz

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2006, 06:30:40 pm »

Ok , imagemagic is not needed what causes the error ? I really need to make this gallery running , what are the default values of the script , shall I click reset to factory defaults ?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: After uploading I click continue : 500 Internal Server Error :(
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2006, 04:16:02 pm »

you need either GD or ImageMagick. It's true that you don't need ImageMagick, but then you must have GD.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 19 queries.