Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Dublicate Pages  (Read 2733 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ArturO

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Dublicate Pages
« on: December 24, 2005, 04:35:11 pm »

Hello,
Im using Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.3.0

I used the Forum-Search to find a solution for my Problem, but couldn't find a thread that could help me out.

Some Pages do display the same Content because they are available through different URls.
For example :
displayimage.php?album=29&pos=0 AND displayimage.php?pos=-253
displayimage.php?pos=-253 itself is Refered within displayimage.php?album=29&pos=0

How must coppermine be edited/configured to only use Links to the displayimage.php?pos=-xxx file
The Links from following Pages need to be edited
thumbnails.php?album=29
Thumbnails from displayimage.php?pos=-252 so as the thumbnails in displayimage.php?album=29&pos=1

I try to exclude the Googlebot from indexing and cacheing some of my dublicate pages by setting the following Metatags to the files
<META NAME="GOOGLEBOT" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW, NOSNIPPET, NOARCHIVE">
A bunch of pages are already indexed, so I cannot use the robots.txt file.
Because I dont want to fully exclude googlebot from all of my gallery I cannot use them in the template.html but must include them only in following files:
-files with $_GET['fullsize'] set
-files with $_GET['slideshow'] set
-files with album and pos set
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Dublicate Pages
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2005, 05:17:24 pm »

upgrade to cpg1.3.5, your coppermine version is very outdated.
Use robots.txt, the google bot reads it whenever visiting your page. You can as well ask google to remove your pages from the index. More details: http://www.google.com/intl/en/webmasters/ and http://www.google.com/intl/en/webmasters/bot.html
Logged

ArturO

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Dublicate Pages
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2005, 11:27:18 pm »

I just set up CPG 1.4.2

The program-code is way to difficult to understand for me. I still want to chieve that the Thumbnails in the Album-Display link to displayimage.php?ps=-xxx instead of displayimage.php?album=xx&pos=x
So as the preview-thumbs of the displayimage.php when displaying media.

ADD:
I just found this Thread http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=5832.20
I got it to work so that URls are displayed ike this : displayimage.php?album=24&pos=-900 instead of pos=1,2,3 and so on...
But what needs to be modified so that the album=xx is no longer included?

Doing the modifications to the displayimage.php as described in the thread wasnt possible because varios changes have bee done in v.1.4.2
Thats what I refer to:

in displayimage.php find
Code: [Select]
    if ($pos > 0) {
        $prev = $pos - 1;
        $prev_tgt = "$PHP_SELF?album=$album$cat_link&pos=$prev";
        $prev_title = $lang_img_nav_bar['prev_title'];
    } else {
        $prev_tgt = "javascript:;";
        $prev_title = "";
    }
    if ($pos < ($pic_count -1)) {
        $next = $pos + 1;
        $next_tgt = "$PHP_SELF?album=$album$cat_link&pos=$next";
        $next_title = $lang_img_nav_bar['next_title'];
    } else {
        $next_tgt = "javascript:;";
        $next_title = "";
    }


and replace with



Code: [Select]
    if ($pos > 0) {
        $prev = $pos - 1;
        //mod static links start
$pic_data = get_pic_data($album, $pic_count, $album_name, $prev, 1, false);
$prevnext_data = $pic_data[0];
if (isset($prevnext_data)) $prev = "-".$prevnext_data['pid'];
//mod static links end
        $prev_tgt = "$PHP_SELF?album=$album$cat_link&pos=$prev";
$prev_title = $lang_img_nav_bar['prev_title'];
    } else {
        $prev_tgt = "javascript:;";
        $prev_title = "";
    }
    if ($pos < ($pic_count -1)) {
        $next = $pos + 1;
        //mod static links start
$pic_data = get_pic_data($album, $pic_count, $album_name, $next, 1, false);
$prevnext_data = $pic_data[0];
if (isset($prevnext_data)) $next = "-".$prevnext_data['pid'];
//mod static links end
        $next_tgt = "$PHP_SELF?album=$album$cat_link&pos=$next";
$next_title = $lang_img_nav_bar['next_title'];
    } else {
        $next_tgt = "javascript:;";
        $next_title = "";
    }

that's it... if you want to have the filmstrip static links too... find in functions.inc.php
« Last Edit: December 25, 2005, 12:18:10 am by ArturO »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Dublicate Pages
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2005, 10:50:47 am »

moved this thread from the cpg1.3.x support board to the one that deals with your new version of coppermine, as your code changes refer to the new code as well.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 19 queries.