Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: The previous file could not be placed.  (Read 4121 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ernetgt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
The previous file could not be placed.
« on: December 16, 2005, 03:15:52 am »

Help please.

i have installed coppermine on my website: http://www.asambleadedioscentral.net/galeria  but it's giving me the problem of "The previous file could not be placed."

user: test
passwd: testing

I cant find the section to do this point:  [Set the upload form configuration for all groups to "Single file uploads only"]
where is that? I don't have it in groups.

Thanks
« Last Edit: December 17, 2005, 05:17:14 am by TranzNDance »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2005, 06:06:18 pm »

you're running cpg1.4.2, that's why. Not a clever idea to post on the cpg1.3.x support board - I moved your thread accordingly. Do as suggested in the docs: http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_trouble
Logged

ernetgt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2005, 12:55:03 am »

Ok
I've done as indicated and now it's ready so you can make the test.

http://www.asambleadedioscentral.net/galeria

user   test
passw testing

thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2005, 12:57:59 am »

the error message you get is
Quote
Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127
Search the board for your error message, this has been asked often already. If you're too lazy to search, switch to GD2 instead of ImageMagick in coppermine's config.
Logged

ernetgt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: The previous file could not be placed.
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2005, 04:36:43 am »

For those of u that are having problem with this error:
"Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: 127"

The reazon of this error is that you DO NOT have installed ImageMagick on your server.
Check this link, it was helpfull for me, hope it can be for you:

http://www.cpanelfaq.com/006/101.html

Regards!! :D
« Last Edit: December 17, 2005, 04:49:18 am by ernetgt »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 19 queries.