Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: The previous file could not be placed?  (Read 6698 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
The previous file could not be placed?
« on: December 11, 2005, 03:16:30 am »

The previous file could not be placed. This is message I get when I sort my uploaded pic to album. Images are uploaded, I checked it out. Coppermine 1.4.2.(stable) was installed with Fantastico. I changed permissions to 777 in albums and include folders and tried with faq.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2005, 11:41:38 pm by kegobeer »
Logged

artistsinhawaii

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 856
    • evj art and photography
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2005, 09:16:19 am »

Balkanboy,

Please do not post debug information unless requested.  It's usually quite meaningless to the problems at hand unless it is accompanied by an error message.

You don't say how you are uploading?  FTP or HTTP?
If FTP, where are you uploading the files to?
Is the error happening when you click "batch add"?

When requesting help, please describe in detail exactly what you are doing so that we can see where things may have gone amiss.

Dennis 
Logged
Learn and live ... In January of 2011, after a botched stent attempt, the doctors told me I needed a multiple bypass surgery or I could die.  I told them I needed new doctors.

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2005, 03:28:13 pm »

Ok, I removed debug info. I uploaded files via Coppermine admin panel(HTTP). I checked on FTP client and I sow pictures are in album/users/1001/ folder. When uploading is finished I click continue and I edit info for pictures. After all is finished I get the message:"Insert
The previous file could not be placed" and below "You have succsesfully placed all files" and after that no files in any album. Help?

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2005, 05:12:20 pm »

I still get mesage:
Quote
The previous file could not be placed.

You have successfully placed all the files.
In groups config I can't set up like in troubleshooting. This is how my group control panlel looks like:
(http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/404/groups4mq.th.gif)

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2005, 05:22:33 pm »

Registered -> No. of boxes -> fixed
Registered -> File upload boxes -> 1
Registered -> URI upload boxes -> 0
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2005, 05:47:12 pm »

I did it like in troubleshooting and this is what I get when uploaded image in admin mode:
(http://img377.imageshack.us/img377/2439/problem3ej.th.gif)
and this is in user mode:
(http://img377.imageshack.us/img377/2320/usermode5pw.th.gif)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2005, 07:31:02 pm »

do as suggested before, or we won't be able to help you. The screenshots show that you haven't done as suggested. User mode is irrelevant, always stay in admin mode.
Logged

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2005, 08:31:46 pm »

I did everything like suggested before and still it's same  :(
Would you be kind to look it up form me. Url is http://www.firefoxwallpapers.com/
I will give you my passwords so you can log in as admin if you want to help me. I would be very greatfull.

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2005, 08:37:47 pm »

Maybe i should try to edit picmgmnt.inc.php like in http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=24764.0 ?

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2005, 09:08:28 pm »

I did everything like suggested before and still it's same  :(

No you haven't.  Did you read the troubleshooting guide?  It tells you exactly what you need to do, like enable single file uploads and post a non-admin test user/password and a link to your gallery.  We can't help you if you don't give us what we need.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2005, 10:10:41 pm »

Ok, here is the data:
http://www.firefoxwallpapers.com/
user:test
pass:test

I hope you will find out what's wrong, that would mean a lot to me.

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2005, 10:17:23 pm »

Quote from: Your Website
Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=23342.0
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2005, 11:00:22 pm »

I tried that one too, but doesnt work after eather. I belive no more ideas for me?

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2005, 11:23:37 pm »

What version of PHP are you running?  Are you in safe mode?  Did you verify you actually made the /albums and all folders inside it 777?  Are you using GD2 or ImageMagick?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

balkanboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • Firefox wallpapers
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2005, 11:37:39 pm »

I was convinced that I use GD library. I looked up and sow that I use Image magic. I switched up to GD 2.0 and now it's working!
Thank you for being patient with me(yes I got negative carma, but ok). Again, thank you very much. This problem is solved and I am very happy it is.  ;D

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: The previous file could not be placed?
« Reply #16 on: December 11, 2005, 11:40:40 pm »

You're welcome.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 19 queries.