Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!  (Read 23006 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« on: November 29, 2005, 03:04:20 pm »

First of all thank you guys for this great piece of software!

Now, when I batch upload files I get under results "Klicken für Details oder erneut laden" which means "Click for Details or reload" When I click on it I get a message that says:

"Kann Thumbnail nicht erzeugen." which means "Cannot create thumbnail". Under IE it's a broken image.

The path to the files is "albums/our_house/test/"

The folders have been chmoded to 777

I have GD bundled (2.0.28 compatible) enabled.

What am I doing wrong? Where are the thumbnails created?
« Last Edit: December 02, 2005, 08:07:44 am by GauGau »
Logged

msycho

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2005, 10:54:35 pm »

I have the same problem with the creation of thumbnails batching upload files.

On the server the same gd-version is installed.

Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2005, 11:02:39 pm »

Have you changed the default location of the albums in the config page?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

msycho

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2005, 11:13:59 pm »

the default location of the albums in the config page is albums/.

in the folder albums i have e.g. another folder "folder A" which i wanted to batch. so i type in the destination i want to batch */albums/folder A/ or is this wrong?
Logged

artistsinhawaii

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 856
    • evj art and photography
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2005, 11:56:59 pm »

@msycho

You really shouldn't put spaces in your directory folder names.  User underscores or dashes, instead.

@both

run phpinfo.php and double check the GD versions in your host server.

Dennis
Logged
Learn and live ... In January of 2011, after a botched stent attempt, the doctors told me I needed a multiple bypass surgery or I could die.  I told them I needed new doctors.

msycho

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2005, 08:15:37 am »

@msycho

You really shouldn't put spaces in your directory folder names.  User underscores or dashes, instead.


Dennis

Oh, this was just an example here in the forum.

so what is wrong?
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2005, 08:38:36 am »

IHow can we tell what's wrong if you don't give real info?
« Last Edit: November 30, 2005, 08:57:01 am by TranzNDance »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2005, 10:30:42 am »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_trouble

When I do this, I get awful ot of info. Which section of the debgu info would be useful for you? Not sure if I can post everything here, might be too long.

Anyway, When I http upload, first screen says that file has been added, I am asked to click "continue" and then it says "The previous file could not be placed."

I mean.. what is a gallery software good for when I cannot add / upload files to it? ;-)

And yes, I do have GD

Coppermine version: 1.4.2(stable)
==========================
Module: GD
------------------
GD Version: bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
FreeType Support: 1
FreeType Linkage: with freetype
T1Lib Support:
GIF Read Support: 1
GIF Create Support: 1
JPG Support: 1
PNG Support: 1
WBMP Support: 1
XBM Support: 1
JIS-mapped Japanese Font Support:
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2005, 10:50:33 am »

Re-read the section I refered to. I don't need the debug_output, I need error messages, a link and a test user account, as suggested in the section I refered to. If it still says "The previous file could not be placed", you haven't done as suggested - you need to switch all groups to "Single file uploads only".

I mean.. what is a gallery software good for when I cannot add / upload files to it? ;-)
Pretty smart reply. Let me ask you a question as well: what is a documentation good for if a user doesn't read it? >:(

Joachim
Logged

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2005, 10:59:41 am »

Hm... Under Groups I *did* set all "File upload boxes" to 1 - is this what you meant?

Anyway, here's a test acount with upload priviliges:

uid: cpgtest
pwd: testtest
url: muellender.com/photos

thanx for your help guys!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2005, 11:16:16 am »

set "URI/URL-Upload:" to "0" for all groups, we need single file uploads only!!!
Logged

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2005, 11:19:18 am »

aaaaaahhhhhhh.....

I thought single = 1  ;D

Well okay , now I have an error message:

Code: [Select]
The file 'albums/userpics/Bild_002.jpg' can't be inserted in the album

Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image.

File: /home/hsphere/local/edited/edited/muellender.com/photos/db_input.php - Line: 391
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2005, 11:27:05 am »

make sure you have set permissions (CHMOD) as suggested in the docs, the script needs write access inside the albums folder and every folder within it.
Logged

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2005, 11:30:30 am »

I just checked it, every folder under /albums/ including /albums/ was chmodded to 777

and no folder contains spaces or special caracters.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #15 on: November 30, 2005, 11:34:54 am »

don't check, but re-apply - don't trust the information your ftp app (or whatever you use to set permissions) displays. If 777 doesn't work, try 755. Refer to the docs to understand how to set permissions. This is something that we can't do for you, you have to figure this out for yourself, maybe together with your webhost.
Logged

T-Error

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #16 on: November 30, 2005, 11:42:22 am »

Thank you for your quick responses!

I did reapply - no positive result
I did chmod 755 - no positive result.

I still get the error.

I am using FileZilla, right click on folder "File attributes"

You sure this is the source for the problem?

If chmod wouldn't work correctly or if my hostwould have probs with chmod, I wouldn't have been able to install CPG at all.

Slowly I am "out of my latin" (mit dem Latein am Ende) ;-)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #17 on: November 30, 2005, 11:45:45 am »

ask your webhost for support then.
Logged

msycho

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #18 on: November 30, 2005, 12:36:14 pm »

IHow can we tell what's wrong if you don't give real info?

I get no errormessage like T-Error. I get only the message that thumnails cannot be created after trying to batch files.

what for info you need?

by the way, you'll find my coppermine gallery at www.sghabi2006.de/copgal/index.php
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Thumbnail generation doesn not work!
« Reply #19 on: November 30, 2005, 08:07:40 pm »

If you must hijack another user's thread, you could at least have read it: we clearly described what information you need to supply if you want us to look into your issues. There's a section in the docs that explains what to do to trouble-shoot the upload process. There's a sticky thread. There's a tutorial. All say the same thing. What else do you need?
This is the last warning: misbehave once more and you'll get banned!

Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.