Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch - Adding problem  (Read 5124 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

guest1

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Batch - Adding problem
« on: December 13, 2003, 12:44:46 pm »

Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image!

That is what i get when i try to batch my pictures, when i click on it, i get the whole image, but still the red cross.
When i click on the red cross, after i "batched" i get:

Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image!


Please help me.
(yes, i chmod the album dir's)
Logged

eolica

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 100
    • http://www.ilvaldinoto.net
Batch - Adding problem
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2003, 05:41:15 pm »

Have you checked having GD and/or ImageMagick enabled AND working?
Logged
Sesto Avolio

guest1

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Batch - Adding problem
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2003, 10:28:12 pm »

How can i check this?

I dont think my provider has GD installed, can i do this mannualy or however?

Can't CG run without GD or Imagemagick? And what if my provider doesnt support GD?
Logged

eolica

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 100
    • http://www.ilvaldinoto.net
Batch - Adding problem
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2003, 11:01:49 pm »

There is plenty of information on this subject in the FAQ (top of the page).
Anyway GD is usually supported by most php builds.
If your provider doesn't support neither, coppermine is not for you (at the moment) you shoul go for gallery with netpbm
Logged
Sesto Avolio

guest1

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Batch - Adding problem
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2003, 02:00:13 am »

They say thet have GD installed, so that is no the problem

Please help me further
Logged

sigi

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
    • http://www.allygally.de
Batch - Adding problem
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2003, 07:22:09 pm »

did you change the writing rights for the albums dir and all subdirs therein to 777 ?
Logged
Siegfried Schlosser

Berlin, Germany

had a big Coppermine gallery with more than 250.000 pics  at
www.allygally.de, but due to juristical problems that is closed now ....
Now trying Coppermine 1.4.x at http://walexis.pytalhost.de/
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.