Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: display messed up in IE  (Read 3947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tlove

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
display messed up in IE
« on: November 24, 2005, 07:27:17 pm »

I'm using the Ipodlounge as one of my themes and i have the settings switched to allow the list of flags to be displayed. In Opera and Firefox, The footer with the flags and theme selection dropdown maintains the width of the rest of the page and the flags wrap to the next line. In IE the flags are not wrapping and i end up with a wide table at the bottom of the page. I can't figure out which part of the stylesheet is causing IE to do that

The link to my page is my site Be sure to select the Ipodlounge theme.

If anybody can help, i'd greatly appreciate it. I really like that theme and would love to keep it as my default with the flag display.

Thank you all
« Last Edit: November 24, 2005, 09:30:59 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: display messed up in IE
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2005, 07:53:39 pm »

edit include/functions.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
//start the output
switch ($parameter) {
   case 'flags':
       if ($CONFIG['language_flags'] == 2){
           $return.= $lang_language_selection['choose_language'].': ';
       }
       foreach ($lang_array as $language) {
       $cpg_language_name = str_replace('-utf-8','', $language);
              if (array_key_exists($cpg_language_name, $lang_language_data)){
              $return.= $lineBreak .  '<a href="' .$cpgChangeUrl. $language . '"><img src="images/flags/' . $lang_language_data[$cpg_language_name][2] . '.gif" border="0" width="16" height="10" alt="" title="';
              $return.= $lang_language_data[$language][0];
              if ($lang_language_data[$language][1] != $lang_language_data[$language][0]){
                  $return.= ' (' . $lang_language_data[$language][1] . ')';
                  }
              $return.= '" /></a>&nbsp;' . $lineBreak;
              }
              }
          if ($CONFIG['language_reset'] == 1){
              $return.=  '<a href="' .$cpgChangeUrl. 'xxx"><img src="images/flags/reset.gif" border="0" width="16" height="11" alt="" title="';
              $return.=  $lang_language_selection['reset_language'] . '" /></a>' . $lineBreak;
          }
       break;
and replace the non-breaking spaces (&nbsp;) with an actual space char.
Logged

tlove

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: display messed up in IE
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2005, 07:59:04 pm »

Thank you GauGau   ;D . A lot easier than i thought it would be
Logged

tlove

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: display messed up in IE
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2005, 09:28:20 pm »

How do you get one of those 'solved' captions on a topic that's solved
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: display messed up in IE
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2005, 11:58:40 pm »

this is something only moderators can do. It's enough that you reply to the thread you started, saying that the thread is solved (as you did). If you were able to solve a thread on your own, post what you did for the benefit of others. Thanks for being concerned to respect board rules and common sense.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.