Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Fixed] Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out  (Read 6431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SBSTechInc

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
[Fixed] Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out
« on: October 11, 2005, 04:42:02 pm »

I went through the Bridge Manager in Admin Tools but the

: Enable integration/bridging with phpBB
'enable' is greyed out

Here's my board config.

forum is at http://mydomain.com/funzone
cpg is at http://mydomain.com/funzone/cpg


relativeforum path: /funzone/
Cookie prefix: phpbb2mysql (same as my phpbb)

phpBB version (logout flag): 2.0.5 or higher

After the last bridging screen i clicked next and it takes me back to the main 'Bridge Wizard: enable/disable BBS integration' screen with 'enable' greyed out and 'disable' automatically selected.

I ran the versioncheck utility and all file permissions are properly set, with all the file version up-to-date (everything is green, no red or yellow.

My cpg_redir.php (located at http://mydomain.com/funzone/cpg_redir.php) is as follows:

Code: [Select]
<?php
if (!$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) {
  
$cpg_host=$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_HOST'];
} else {
  
$cpg_host='mydomain.com';
}
$cpg_path='/funzone/cpg';
header("Location: http://".$cpg_host.$cpg_path);
exit;
?>

Of course mydomain.com replaces my actual domain name  :).

My 'Gallery Configuration - Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.4.1 (beta)
: Cookies settings
--  Cookie name: cpg140
--  Cookie path: /
Please help..
« Last Edit: October 14, 2005, 04:09:44 am by Nibbler »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2005, 07:29:46 am »

versioncheck info is not up to date, you need to have your files updated by cvs, see sticky threads on this sub-board. Also, you'll have to post an actual URL instead of the dummy placeholder. The greyed out "enable" field means that you can't enable the bridge because you haven't specified everything correctly.
Logged

SBSTechInc

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2005, 01:54:39 am »

Running versioncheck all files are green and up-to-date..

thanks
« Last Edit: October 13, 2005, 04:28:24 pm by SBSTechInc »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2005, 05:58:09 am »

like I said: versioncheck.php is irrelevant for the beta - you need to update your files from the devel branch of the cvs. Did you look at the sticky as suggested?
Logged

SBSTechInc

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Bridge 'Enable' Greyed out
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2005, 04:27:37 pm »

Sorry about that..  I used TorquoiseCVS and updated everything..  I deleted the cpg132_bridge table, ran update.php and go through the bridgemgr and everything is running fine now..  Thank you for your assistance.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 19 queries.