Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can anyone see where I messed up?  (Read 2967 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

epiphany

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Can anyone see where I messed up?
« on: October 01, 2005, 10:25:51 am »

http://www.virginiron.com/galleries/index.php?cat=3

somehow I messed it up to where when you click on the image.. the larger one doesn't come into the pop up screen. Anyone see what I screwed up?... :)
« Last Edit: October 01, 2005, 10:50:43 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can anyone see where I messed up?
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2005, 10:33:40 am »

you have over-edited your custom theme: edit http://www.virginiron.com/galleries/themes/hardwired/template.html with a plain text editor (notepad.exe is fine), find
Code: [Select]
</HEAD>and add before it (in a new line)
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="scripts.js"></script>. You appear to have messed with your theme using MS Frontpage - don't. Frontpage is notorious to change code where it isn't suppossed to. Imo Frontpage sucks!
Logged

epiphany

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can anyone see where I messed up?
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2005, 10:41:05 am »

I actually used dreamweaver... I was lazy and just moved the content codes over to the html page I made. A lazy mistake :)

Thanks!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can anyone see where I messed up?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2005, 10:50:30 am »

you must have touched the file at least once with Frontpage, as the code contains the line
Code: [Select]
<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0" name=GENERATOR>which is a dead sure sign that Frontpage did things it wasn't suppossed to do. Anyway, glad you were able to fix this issue.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.