Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Two issues one possibly a bug?  (Read 4258 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cyberpawz

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
Two issues one possibly a bug?
« on: September 15, 2005, 07:08:29 am »

Issue 1: (potential bug)

First off I did exactly as the install stated, and I read the install/upgrade documentation, and first issues is this, I went through a version check on the new coppermine and this is what I get back: 

http://www.cyberpawz.com/coppermineb/versioncheck.php

65 files are out of date when I just downloaded the latest rev of the software... possible issues/bug there I think...


Issue 2: No albums...

I backed up all my database to begin with, and it seems that even when accessing the old database (with updates) it doesn't recognize any of the old users...

My old one does:           http://www.cyberpawz.com/coppermine/
The new one doesn't:     http://www.cyberpawz.com/coppermineb/

I did the MySQL update, and the config.inc.php is what it should be, the only difference between  the two files is the Table Prefix... one is cpg140_ and the other is good for 1.3.4...

So can anyone give me an idea what exactly is going on?

The help would be appreciated, for I want to beta test this with my users so they can tell me of any bugs/issues or whatnot...
« Last Edit: September 16, 2005, 04:46:32 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

artistsinhawaii

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 856
    • evj art and photography
Re: Two issues one possibly a bug?
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2005, 11:18:22 am »

Cyberpawz,

I'm new at this too but from what my experiences have been, the cpg1.4x files are constantly going through revisions as bug and aesthetic issues and conformity issues are addressed.  So, until the next revision is posted, you will see a lot of files that need to be updated.  So, from Admin Tools, click on Version Check again, and enable "display web cvs link to devel branch" under OPTION and REFRESH.   Then update your files with the latest from the CVS library.

Insofar as your database is concerned, I hope you are using a copy of your 1.34 database and NOT the original.   1.4x is an unsupported Beta release and there's really no telling what could happen.  If you installed 1.4x using your original database.  I think you are taking a bit of a risk.


If, however,  you installed 1.4x under a newly created database, use phpMYadmin to export an update sql file of your 1.34 database.  Then using a text editor, search and replace all the older table prefixes in your newly created update.sql with  "CPG140_".  Then backup your existing update.sql in your CPG1.4x/SQL folder and copy your new update.sql into it.  Run the update database option under Admin Tools.    I think that should do it.


Dennis
 

Logged
Learn and live ... In January of 2011, after a botched stent attempt, the doctors told me I needed a multiple bypass surgery or I could die.  I told them I needed new doctors.

Cyberpawz

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
Re: Two issues one possibly a bug?
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2005, 04:10:29 pm »

Cyberpawz,

I'm new at this too but from what my experiences have been, the cpg1.4x files are constantly going through revisions as bug and aesthetic issues and conformity issues are addressed.  So, until the next revision is posted, you will see a lot of files that need to be updated.  So, from Admin Tools, click on Version Check again, and enable "display web cvs link to devel branch" under OPTION and REFRESH.   Then update your files with the latest from the CVS library.

Insofar as your database is concerned, I hope you are using a copy of your 1.34 database and NOT the original.   1.4x is an unsupported Beta release and there's really no telling what could happen.  If you installed 1.4x using your original database.  I think you are taking a bit of a risk.


If, however,  you installed 1.4x under a newly created database, use phpMYadmin to export an update sql file of your 1.34 database.  Then using a text editor, search and replace all the older table prefixes in your newly created update.sql with  "CPG140_".  Then backup your existing update.sql in your CPG1.4x/SQL folder and copy your new update.sql into it.  Run the update database option under Admin Tools.    I think that should do it.


Dennis
 



I made a backup of the database, so just in case something bad happened before I did anything... don't worry, I'm crazy not stupid ;)

As for the rest I'll try it, but what I was hoping to do was to make it so that the users of the old one would try out the new one, and report any bugs... so we may be able to fix it...

Logged

artistsinhawaii

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 856
    • evj art and photography
Re: Two issues one possibly a bug?
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2005, 12:01:13 am »

"I made a backup of the database, so just in case something bad happened before I did anything... don't worry, I'm crazy not stupid  "

Hoping that doesn't make us kinfolk.

Having given you the previous suggestions, it got me wondering. What if your "other users" simply copied Cpg14x to whaterver server they are using and copied their cpg1.3x config.php file into the include folder?  A quick winmerge check of the various install sql files, however, dispelled that theory.  I suppose you could make additions to the update.sql of the changes found in the basic.sql and schema.sql and pass it around to your "other users".   

Dennis

Logged
Learn and live ... In January of 2011, after a botched stent attempt, the doctors told me I needed a multiple bypass surgery or I could die.  I told them I needed new doctors.

Cyberpawz

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
Re: Two issues one possibly a bug?
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2005, 04:39:39 pm »

"I made a backup of the database, so just in case something bad happened before I did anything... don't worry, I'm crazy not stupid  "

Hoping that doesn't make us kinfolk.

Having given you the previous suggestions, it got me wondering. What if your "other users" simply copied Cpg14x to whaterver server they are using and copied their cpg1.3x config.php file into the include folder?  A quick winmerge check of the various install sql files, however, dispelled that theory.  I suppose you could make additions to the update.sql of the changes found in the basic.sql and schema.sql and pass it around to your "other users".   

Dennis


Ok, but my question will be simple I think, since 1.4 is more advanced and complex than what is out there now, and the old database seems to not like updating... because none of my old users were ever recognized, do I have to move everything from the 1.3 database to the 1.4?

Logged

artistsinhawaii

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 856
    • evj art and photography
Re: Two issues one possibly a bug?
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2005, 09:02:14 pm »

Ah, okay...now this is where the "crazy" part kicks in.

Sorry, but I misinterpreted your "other users" as friends who were also using coppermine as stand alones, not as subscribers to your existing gallery.  In which case, the easiest and cleanest route would have been to start off with a clone of your existing gallery, using a cloned database of a different name, (your config.inc.php file would have to be pointing at this cloned database) and updating it with 1.4x following the instructions on the index.html file in the Docs directory of 1.4x.   -- this still might be the best way to go at it and less time consuming than  troubleshooting what went wrong.

But, if you did do a dump of your old database as an update.sql file and ran that in 1.4, replace that update.sql file with the original one for 1.4x (hopefully the latest from CVS devel) and run the database update again.  That should make all the appropriate changes to your older table settings. (And while you are up there in CVS/Devel land you may want to download the latest FAQ and Index.html from the DOCS folder as changes in these don't seem to show up in the version check.)

Dennis


Logged
Learn and live ... In January of 2011, after a botched stent attempt, the doctors told me I needed a multiple bypass surgery or I could die.  I told them I needed new doctors.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.