Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: bug with the tabs  (Read 4666 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Konstantinos

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
bug with the tabs
« on: July 21, 2005, 02:43:38 pm »

i have set the tabs display to 12 . as u see i do have 12 tabs but it doesnt show the correct order the 12 is missing and the 13 is showing
« Last Edit: July 21, 2005, 03:37:52 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2005, 02:53:34 pm »

This isn't a bug, the first and last tabs are always displayed.
Logged

Konstantinos

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2005, 03:35:43 pm »

the last is supposed to be tab no 12 which is not displayed. instead tab 13 is displayed although is not supposed to since i have max tabs 12
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2005, 03:39:40 pm »

the last is supposed to be tab no 12

Why ?
Logged

Konstantinos

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2005, 04:15:41 pm »

i have set the maximum number of tabs to be 12 as u can see from the screenshot the tab no12 is missing. it goes from the 11th to the 13th tab
Logged

umpqua5

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2005, 04:35:57 pm »

I think what Nibbler is trying to say is that the first and last tab will ALWAYS be there. So if you had a total of 48 tabs, the ordere displayed would be
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,48, if you are at the beginning of your tabs. if you were somewhere in the middle it may show 1,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,48. so the last and first will always be there. if you cut your allowed number of tabs to 5, then you'll see 1,2,3,4,13 (since you have a total of 13 tabs).

On the other hand, I could be completely wrong at trying to figure out what Nibbler is trying to say;)
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2005, 02:13:56 am »

If we only displayed 12, and you had 100 pages, a visitor would have to click the 12th tab 7 times before the last tab was available.  That's why the first and last tabs are always visible (and are counted as two of the 12 tabs on the screen.)
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2005, 06:40:46 am »

Maybe the last tab should be represented with a "last" text or an icon like >| or >> and vice versa for the first tab. Or there should be a visual separation. It does look confusing to a visitor to see the tabs like that.

This is what I did with the Viper guestbook skin.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: bug with the tabs
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2005, 09:45:42 am »

1) umpqua5's explanation is correct, thank you for pointing this out to Konstantinos
2) I agree that there should be a better way of handling the last tab (as suggested by TranzNDance), but this would be a feature request then, as we have a feature freeze for cpg1.4.x. In fact, I was planning to add the "previous/next mod" to cpg1.4.x when there hasn't been a feature freeze yet, but I failed to make it bug free before the feature freeze started, so I decided to schedule this for cpg1.5.x
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 19 queries.