Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: No Delete/Edit Admin options.  (Read 6535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chopper

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 52
    • The Animation Corner
No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« on: July 14, 2005, 10:12:14 am »

Uploaded 1.4 on a test server and was messing around with it. After uploading a SWF file, it doesn't give me the Admin options to Crop-Rotate/Edit/Delete. I am in Admin mode, so I know I should be able to see it, but it's not there.

Tested it on another SWF upload...same thing.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2005, 07:56:59 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2005, 10:23:45 am »

This is not a bug, but expected behaviour. Both GD and ImageMagick (which coppermine uses to manipulate pics) are not capable to mess with flash files. Marking as "invalid".
Logged

Chopper

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 52
    • The Animation Corner
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2005, 02:46:30 am »

I wasn't talking about cropping and editing SWF files in ImageMagic or GD...there is just no menu there that I can see (while there was in version 1.3.x). The crop/edit button...sure...makes no sense to have it, but the delete button sure comes in handy if I ever want to delete an uploaded SWF file (eg. if a user uploads a pornographic SWF file).

So, is there another way to delete the uploaded SWF file now that the admin menu isn't there anymore in this version? ...or once it's uploaded, it's there to stay...
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2005, 02:47:49 am »

I get the admin menu. Check with the classic theme, post a link etc.
Logged

Chopper

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 52
    • The Animation Corner
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2005, 03:23:00 am »

http://www.tutorialbug.com/studio

I have a test admin user account set up.

User: test
Pass: tester

I don't care about this URL, it's just for testing, so I don't mind giving out the admin info.
Please check out the flash files...nothing there to delete them, or to edit the width/height attributes, etc.

Another thing to note...when you click a flash file, it doesn't display the film strip either....also, I get an error in the status bar of my browser when I click the "Info" icon...similar to ones you get with javascript.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2005, 03:31:33 am by Chopper »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2005, 09:03:17 am »

I was able to see the controls just fine. What language/theme are you using?
Logged

Chopper

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 52
    • The Animation Corner
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2005, 05:54:37 pm »

I just downloaded the Coppermine 1.4 beta and did a solo installation. By default, it's on the "Classic" theme right now. That is really weird seeing your screen capture, because this is exactly what I was hoping to get.

Now I'm on my computer at work, which is a totally different computer than at home, and I still don't get the "controls" menu or film strip below the flash movie. Checked with my co-worker's computer and two other computers in the office. Same thing.

Also, same thing with the "Info" icon, it also gives me a javascript error in the browser status bar when I click it.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2005, 10:59:26 am »

tested the same pic on another PC with W2K SP4. This time, I can confirm your bug report: I was able to see the controls just fine in FF1.0.4, but it isn't there for me in IE6. Changed thread icon from "Invalid" to "*none*". Not sure why this happens, will need further looking into. I will test on more browsers. The funny thing is: if you do a "view source code" in IE, you can see the markup that is suppossed to display the admin controls just fine, the browser just doesn't render it. Hm...
Logged

Chopper

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 52
    • The Animation Corner
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2005, 09:59:04 pm »

Ok, glad I'm not going crazy. That is weird about the source showing the code. HOpe you figure it out.

I'm going to be taking down my test account now.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No Delete/Edit Admin options.
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2005, 07:56:33 am »

I was able to track this down to the use of the <embed>-tag: when removing
Code: [Select]
<embed width="320" height="240" src="albums/userpics/10001/gunshot2.swf" autostart="true" type="type="application/x-shockwave-flash" "></embed>from the output, the page is being displayed as expected in IE. The use of the double-nested improper
Code: [Select]
type="type="breaks the page in IE. When fixing this, making above output
Code: [Select]
<embed width="320" height="240" src="albums/userpics/10001/gunshot2.swf" autostart="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">everything works as well, so all that is left is to update your files, as the type="type= issue has been fixed in http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=19581.0
Marking this thread as closed.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.