Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?  (Read 3824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

paledian

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« on: June 27, 2005, 09:52:14 pm »

Hello
They have upgraded the server to 4.3.10 (php) and suddenly login does not work?? I log in but nothing happens.. I can not see the admin panel, it still wants me to login??? please assist.

Cheers
Matt
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2005, 10:58:39 pm »

Link, with non admin test account, please.
Logged

paledian

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2005, 12:07:46 am »

Hello & Thank you

Here is the link: http://www.pekjon.com/cp/

Cheers
Matt
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2005, 12:10:02 am »

You didn't post a test user account.  If you can't make one via Coppermine, use phpMyAdmin to add a user to the cpg133_users table.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

paledian

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2005, 11:14:33 am »

Hello

It is really funky.. it used to function great on the old server, since they upgraded to new platform it went all sideways?
I think it is server installation problem, save_path? here is the pw and un (both same): pgdm
You can not login? it does not remember..

Thanks
Matt
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2005, 11:25:45 am »

where did you get your coppermine package from? There's something fishy with it, after trying to log in, there's a session id attached to the url that is not suppossed to be there. Did you modify anything?
Logged

paledian

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2005, 10:45:05 am »

Hello

No I got it from here I mean from sourceforge and I did not play with the script at all/ no modification..
They have just moved my sites to new servers.. and since than all my logins in all .php scripts acting the same way and they say it is because of the script... and I say it was working fine and now it does not, so check your installation??
Could you tell me what is the fishy part that you mentioned? please Ihave been dealing wiht these guys for almost 2 weeks..
Why do you think, login would be a problem? I have the same /exactly the same CPM installed on my local server and works like a magic and I love it.
Thank you for your support, I would really appreciate if you could tell me why this would happen?

Cheers
Matt
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LOG IN DOES NOT WORK?
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2005, 10:58:18 am »

if all logins of all your web based apps behave the same way, then this certainly is not a coppermine issue, but a server setup issue. The usual behaviour of coppermine is not to add the session ID var to the url in the address bar of the browser, so this is something either you or your webhost has done deliberately. As you claim not to have changed the package, it must have been your webhosts fault. Tell them to view this very thread, they should know what to do.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 20 queries.