Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: No picture in Picture Editor  (Read 5811 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AHA!

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
No picture in Picture Editor
« on: May 29, 2005, 04:26:25 pm »

I don't have picure preview in Picture Editor anymore :( I use v. 1.3.3  and Image Magick.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2005, 05:23:37 pm by AHA! »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No picture in Picture Editor
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2005, 08:22:34 am »

if it used to work and now all of a sudden, it doesn't, then you should ask yourself: was there something I changed? If the answer is "yes", then change it back to how it was before. If your answer is "no", then it must be something your webhost changed on the server setup. Ask them for support then.

What exactly do you mean by "no picture"? I sthere a red cross (missing image file), or nothing at all? If the answer is "a red cross", do a right-click, properties and check what file it ferers to. If the answer is "nothing at all", take a look at the html output and check for the image file's markup (the <img src="xxx" ...> stuff).

There's little we can do to help you if you provide so little details. A screenshot may be a good start, together with a link and non-admin test user account.
Logged

AHA!

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: No picture in Picture Editor
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2005, 12:16:14 am »

if it used to work and now all of a sudden, it doesn't, then you should ask yourself: was there something I changed? If the answer is "yes", then change it back to how it was before.

I run my own server. I upgraded to v 1.3.2 then the problem started. I tried to upgrade Image Magick to 6.2.2, but without result. Then I tried to upgrade to 1.3.3. Still I have problem.

Start  with -> onClick="return MM_openBrWindow('picEditor.php?id=2390','Crop_Picture','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,status=yes,resizable=yes')

My pageproperty in the Editor shows  http://galleri.com/picEditor.php?id=2390. No picture, meens no picture at all. no red cross. no nothing .... Could not find the image files markup (see attach.)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: No picture in Picture Editor
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2005, 06:47:07 am »

post a link to your coppermine install please, and make sure that an english language file is present, so I can switch to a language that I can understand.
Logged

AHA!

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: No picture in Picture Editor
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2005, 08:22:49 pm »

post a link to your coppermine install please, and make sure that an english language file is present, so I can switch to a language that I can understand.

http://geitanger.net/galleri
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.