Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch add - wrong user quota  (Read 2989 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Phantek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Batch add - wrong user quota
« on: May 15, 2005, 09:39:12 pm »

I just used the batch add to include some files that a user on my gallery has uploaded.  Everything went well and all the photos were properly added to the user's album.  However, when I click on "users" in my admin options, it shows those files as being uploaded by my account.  In other words, it shows the total of the file sizes as being part of my quota, not the user's.  I want these photos to be included as part of the quota for the user who uploaded them.  Is there any way to do this?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2005, 09:07:06 am by GauGau »
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2005, 10:05:03 pm »

Not that I'm aware of.  The batch add process is an admin feature, that's why the images show up as yours.  I guess you could use phpMyAdmin to manually edit the pictures table and change the owner from you to your member.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Phantek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2005, 10:10:51 pm »

Thanks, I'll give that a shot then.

Do you happen to know of a link to another topic which helpfully points me towards the right spot in the database to do this?  If not, no worries... I'll poke around phpMyAdmin.  Thanks.
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2005, 10:11:35 pm »

Before poking around the database, make sure to back it up.
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2005, 11:02:05 pm »

You're the first to ask about this - there aren't any posts to refer.  You'll have to change owner_name and owner_id.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Phantek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2005, 11:50:38 pm »

Thanks for the reminder, TranzNDance.  I suppose that would be a good idea.

And kegobeer, I guess I should feel special for being the first.  Either that, or troublesome. 
Logged

Phantek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Batch add - wrong user quota
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2005, 02:50:17 pm »

Okay, I did it and it worked.  Clearly, it's not preferrable.  But at least it works.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.