Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2 Versions On 1 Database  (Read 5988 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
2 Versions On 1 Database
« on: April 29, 2005, 11:17:30 pm »

Is it possible to have 2 coppermine galleries connected to 1 database? If so how do I go about installing?
I have installed both to different directories but after the 2nd install I get an error message.
Thanks for any help.

I have verison 1.3.3 running on Linux.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2005, 09:48:51 am by GauGau »
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

poubao

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: la
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 277
    • Collections du Laos
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2005, 02:03:30 am »

may be change the prefixtable  and cookies to the second gallery  ???
poubao :D
Logged
L'incohérence de ceux qui nous dirigent, l'incompétence de ceux qui nous commandent,sont un vibrant hommage pour ceux qui exécutent.
                                          **Général Patton**

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2005, 02:06:20 am »

I didn't try changing the cookies. I did change the table from cpg133_ which is what one gallery is on to cpg134_ I'll try changing the cookies as well. Thanks.

*edit*
There isn't a place to modify the cookies on the install page. Do you know how to go about modifying it?
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2005, 03:10:45 pm »

Using a different table prefix is fine. You set the cookie name in config after installation.
Logged

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2005, 08:54:28 pm »

Changing the prefix didn't work. I will try again though and post back.
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2005, 06:29:30 am »

Nothing works. Oh well.
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

poubao

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: la
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 277
    • Collections du Laos
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2005, 10:07:15 am »

i just doit with your prefixtable (cpg134_) and the second gpg install work fine.
may be your database is limited , i have 6 differents applications on line in the same database and they work fine(3cpg galery, 1phpBB, 1mambo, and 1mx-BB (in test) and i have no probleme.
Poubao :D

(it's take 5 minutes to install gpg galerie ;D )
Logged
L'incohérence de ceux qui nous dirigent, l'incompétence de ceux qui nous commandent,sont un vibrant hommage pour ceux qui exécutent.
                                          **Général Patton**

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2005, 05:13:07 am »

i just doit with your prefixtable (cpg134_) and the second gpg install work fine.
may be your database is limited , i have 6 differents applications on line in the same database and they work fine(3cpg galery, 1phpBB, 1mambo, and 1mx-BB (in test) and i have no probleme.
Poubao :D

(it's take 5 minutes to install gpg galerie ;D )
How can I tell if my DB is limited?
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2005, 05:24:46 am »

You should ask your webhost what are the database limitations.
Logged

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2005, 06:48:31 am »

I did. I use 1and1 and they told me it should be fine. I am willing to bet that it is a problem on my end. I must be doing something wrong.  I am now waiting for he MYSQL DB to delete and then I am going to set up a new one and try it all over again. Thanks to everyone who has replied, I really appreciate the help.

I will post back with any updates.
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

poubao

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: la
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 277
    • Collections du Laos
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2005, 09:43:15 am »

Hi sheik28
The good idea, is install easyphp on your computer, créate a database, and install your differents galery,and you see if it's run without probleme. (you can test every modification on your galery before applying on your "online galery"  ;)
poubao :D
Logged
L'incohérence de ceux qui nous dirigent, l'incompétence de ceux qui nous commandent,sont un vibrant hommage pour ceux qui exécutent.
                                          **Général Patton**

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2005, 04:34:21 pm »

Yes, good to have a local copy. Especially when you want to make changes or updates, you can test it before finding out on the server that things don't work or look messed up.
Logged

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2005, 08:57:37 pm »

I have not tried easyphp yet. I am now completely lost. I deleted everything to try and start fresh. I installed version 1.3.3, started a new Database and after having many difficulties I got it to work, partially. When I click apply changes when adding a new album I get unable to display ecards, and when I click ecards I get Script called without the required parameter(s). Also when I change to certain themes I get a blank template. I am at a total loss now.  ???
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2005, 11:27:38 pm »

I am convinced that it is some type of database problem.  On the install of coppermine under te 2nd domain after running install.php this is the next page
Code: [Select]
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: cpg_db_connect() in /homepages/10/d116192141/htdocs/wsc116192147/cpg/include/init.inc.php on line 246
I wish I could figure this out.

I also wish I could figure out why when I search for topics I never get any results that are anywhere close to mine.
Am I that unique?? :o
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

OmegaGOD

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • I approve.
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2005, 11:55:39 pm »

Double check that you have the file ./include/functions.inc.php. If you don't then you'll need to DL CPG again and extract that file from the zip.
Logged
Please do not PM me with support questions. Please read the manual and then if posting questions please place them in the proper sub-boards.

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #15 on: May 03, 2005, 01:04:38 am »

Double check that you have the file ./include/functions.inc.php. If you don't then you'll need to DL CPG again and extract that file from the zip.

*EDIT*

I checked under  the wrong domain. The function file had gotten corrupted during upload. I re-uploaded and

Yes I have that file. I have also chmodded the include and album folders to 777 I also tried 755 (just in case) each time deleting everything  re-uploading and then chmodding and still nothing. Oh well I guess I just keep trying.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2005, 01:31:50 am by sheik28 »
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #16 on: May 03, 2005, 01:34:08 am »

It seems that WISE-FTP ( or me by way of user error) is corrupting 30-50% of the files. Sizes are getting all messed up. I am in the process of checking and fixing each individual file. I have some fun ahead of me.

I really do appreciate everyone trying to assist.
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #17 on: May 03, 2005, 04:45:53 am »

Are the php files being uploaded as ascii or binary? They should be ascii.
Logged

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #18 on: May 03, 2005, 04:53:01 am »

Well everyone, you may stop scratching your heads. As I stated in my previous post, it was user (possibly ;)) error. I switched FTP programs and both galleries ran smoothly through set up.

Thank you to all who have posted here and those (many are the same) that had posted in so many of the other threads I read.

I'll be back when I try to bridge.  ;D

Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!

sheik28

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
Re: 2 Versions On 1 Database
« Reply #19 on: May 03, 2005, 04:01:42 pm »

Are the php files being uploaded as ascii or binary? They should be ascii.

I had checked that. I had it set to AUTO. It didn't matter which file it was. GIF's were being corrupted as well. For example if I uploaded 1.gif 2.gif 3.gif and each one had a file size of 12 bytes 1.gif would have 20 bytes 2.gif would have 6 bytes and 3.gif would have 10 bytes. That was happening to ANY file type.
Logged
Thank you to all who have worked on Coppermine!
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.