Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Dynamic meta ?  (Read 5719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Dynamic meta ?
« on: April 10, 2005, 08:07:28 pm »

Hello, I have seen in theme.php the line
 function pageheader($section, $meta = '<meta name="keywords" content="test">')
I would like to put <meta name="keywords" content="$my_gal_title"> but it's incorect  and my_gal_title is a function, how to put the result of my_gal_title in the $meta keywords ?
In meta name="description" i would like to put the album name, i tried with {GAL_NAME} in content= but it don't want, the syntax is incorect.
What syntax to put ?
Thank you for your help !
Isa
Logged

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2006, 04:17:15 pm »

 ???
Logged

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2006, 06:37:43 pm »

How can i wrote

function pageheader($section, $meta = '<meta name="Description" content="$description"><meta name="keywords" content="colorier">')
{

how to add $description ?

Thank you !!
Isa
Logged

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2006, 12:21:17 am »

 :-\
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2006, 01:30:19 pm »

If you want that meta keywords should always be your gallery title then....

Edit themes/yourtheme/theme.php

Add

Code: [Select]
$meta = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CONFIG['gallery_name']."\">";

just after

Code: [Select]
function pageheader($section, $meta = '')
{
    global $CONFIG, $THEME_DIR;
    global $template_header, $lang_charset, $lang_text_dir;

I didn't understand the second part of your question...


Abbas

P.S: Finally someone replied to you after almost a year :).
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2006, 11:34:05 pm »

Thank you for your reply !!
I have dynamic meta but, i cant have this in dynamic when i go on the thumbnails view :
<meta name="Description" content="
How can i have <meta name="Description" content="$title of abum"
when i go on the thumbnails view of an album (here thumbnails.php?album=5 for example)  ?
Thanks a lot !!!!
 :)
« Last Edit: March 09, 2006, 11:47:14 pm by antisa33 »
Logged

antisa33

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
    • Free french kids coloring
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2006, 03:23:13 pm »

Thank for the line, i understand it is good.

Code: [Select]
$meta = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CONFIG['gallery_name']."\">";
Now in description meta : can i have the current album_title ? I try

Code: [Select]
<meta name=\"Description\" content=\"".$CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title']."
but in thumbnails.php it dont know $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title']

Why cant i use this tag ?

Thank you
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: Dynamic meta ?
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2006, 06:05:35 pm »

Hmmm.... remove the above mentioned mod (i.e. undo the changes mentioned above) and then do the following changes.

Edit thumbnails.php

Replace

Code: [Select]
pageheader(isset($CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA) ? $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] : $lang_meta_album_names[$album]);

with

Code: [Select]
$meta = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CONFIG['gallery_name']."\">\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"".(isset($CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA) ? $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] : $lang_meta_album_names[$album])."\">";
pageheader(isset($CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA) ? $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] : $lang_meta_album_names[$album], $meta);

then edit displayimage.php

Replace

Code: [Select]
    if ($CURRENT_PIC_DATA['keywords']) { $meta_keywords = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CURRENT_PIC_DATA['keywords']."\">"; }

with

Code: [Select]
    if ($CURRENT_PIC_DATA['keywords']) { $meta_keywords = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CURRENT_PIC_DATA['keywords']."\">\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"".(isset($CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA) ? $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] : $lang_meta_album_names[$album])."\">"; } else {
      $meta_keywords = "<meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"".$CONFIG['gallery_name']."\">\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"".(isset($CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA) ? $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] : $lang_meta_album_names[$album])."\">";
    }

By doing above modifications meta keywords and meta description will be shown on thumbnails page and intermediate pic page as you wanted.


Abbas
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.