Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Php menu doesnt work  (Read 3032 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dunai

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Php menu doesnt work
« on: April 06, 2005, 04:40:48 am »

I was working on the template for my gallery http://www.bmx-planet.com/gallery the left and right blank spaces are supposed to be menu1.php and menu2.php and when i include them they dont show up. I renamed template.html to template.php and in init.inc.php i changed if from .html to .php can somone please help me out.
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2005, 04:44:48 am »

Won't work that way, messing with template.htm accomplishes nothing because it is simply read chopped up, then spit out as function's of coppermine needs those areas.

It is never eval'd so putting php code inside template.html doesn't accomplish anything. Renaming it doesn't do anything more for the situation. It could be rename to .txt and it would work the same.

The proper way to do what your after is use a custom_header, the docs cover it, and if you search the forums you can find at least a few discussions about it.
Logged

Dunai

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2005, 05:16:35 am »

Hmmmmmmm........ i done some research and im still confused. Would somone be able to point me in some sort of direction?
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Logged

Dunai

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2005, 05:52:09 am »

Thanks heaps. That solved all my problems.
Logged

Dunai

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2005, 06:14:59 am »

Hmmmmmmmm maybe i spoke to soon. I got the left menu working fine but how do i get the right menu to show up :S
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2005, 06:28:22 am »

If its before the {GALLERY} token in your template.html then you need to use the custom header and modify the pageheader() function.

If it's below the {GALLERY} token then you need to use a custom_footer. Which is the same technique as the custom_header except that you would modify the pagefooter() function to make your variable swaps.
Logged

Dunai

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2005, 06:36:16 am »

Ok, so i need the footer. But im still not sure what to put in the footer  :-\\
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Php menu doesnt work
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2005, 07:30:18 am »

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 20 queries.