Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding page generate time at the bottom?  (Read 3416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« on: March 14, 2005, 02:57:24 pm »

Did a search, but couldn't find how to do this. It is probally pretty simple, but where and what do I add to get the page generate time at the bottom of each page. I know it is given in debug mode, but would like it to be able to show to anyone visisted.  ???
« Last Edit: March 16, 2005, 05:53:24 am by TranzNDance »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2005, 03:11:24 pm »

Same way as any other pagefooter (- see the docs). You can get the time by doing:

Code: [Select]
$time_end = cpgGetMicroTime();
$time = round($time_end - $time_start, 3);
Logged

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2005, 03:23:20 pm »

Thx for fast reply. I'll try that.  ;)
Logged

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2005, 03:41:35 pm »

I need to add it in the theme.php from reading the docs, but I was going down through there and saw many places where there is footer. Do I need to add those 2 lines any in every footer place?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2005, 07:43:15 pm »

no, just theme.php
Logged

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2005, 04:14:05 am »

Ok got it working, changed it a bit to get it look the way I wanted. Have a slight problem I also included query number and time, but it just shows 0 everytime. I edited the pagefooter section and here is my code, what is my mistake? My site is imagebutler.com if you want to see what it looks like at the bottom.

Code: [Select]
function pagefooter()
{
    global $HTTP_GET_VARS, $HTTP_POST_VARS, $HTTP_SERVER_VARS;
    global $USER, $USER_DATA, $ALBUM_SET, $CONFIG, $time_start, $query_stats, $queries;;
    global $template_footer;

    if ($CONFIG['debug_mode']==1 || ($CONFIG['debug_mode']==2 && GALLERY_ADMIN_MODE)) {
    cpg_debug_output();
    }

    //get info for query times
    $time_end = cpgGetMicroTime();
    $time = round($time_end - $time_start, 3);
    $query_count = count($query_stats);
        $query_times = '';
        $total_query_time = 0;
        foreach ($query_stats as $qtime) {
            $query_times .= round($qtime, 3) . "s ";
            $total_query_time += $qtime;
        }
        $total_query_time = round($total_query_time, 3);

    echo '<div class="footer" align="center" style="padding-top: 10px; font-size: 8pt;">';
    echo 'Page generated in ';
    echo $time;
    echo ' seconds - ';
    echo $query_count;
    echo ' queries in ';
    echo $total_query_time;
    echo ' seconds</div>';
   
    echo $template_footer;
}
Logged

foulu

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 236
  • uhm
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2005, 04:25:42 am »

not
global $USER, $USER_DATA, $ALBUM_SET, $CONFIG, $time_start, $query_stats, $queries;;
just
global $USER, $USER_DATA, $ALBUM_SET, $CONFIG, $time_start, $query_stats, $queries;

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2005, 04:51:10 am »

Didn't work...still the same. If that was the problem I think it would have been sytax error and it would have failed to load page.
Logged

foulu

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 236
  • uhm
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2005, 05:15:22 am »

$query_stats, $queries only appear in debug mode so in normal mode it show all zero.

so go to function.php - function db_query($query, $link_id = 0) - line 82

change

          if (isset($CONFIG['debug_mode']) && (($CONFIG['debug_mode']==1) || ($CONFIG['debug_mode']==2) )) {
                $query_stats[] = $query_end - $query_start;
                $queries[] = $query;
          }
to

//          if (isset($CONFIG['debug_mode']) && (($CONFIG['debug_mode']==1) || ($CONFIG['debug_mode']==2) )) {
                $query_stats[] = $query_end - $query_start;
                $queries[] = $query;
//          }

to make it work

eagleknight

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding page generate time at the bottom?
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2005, 05:44:31 am »

Thank you! Worked like a charm.  ;D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.