Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Changing the topmenu link names?  (Read 7120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

avatarlab

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 9
    • :: the avatar lab ::
Changing the topmenu link names?
« on: July 05, 2004, 02:51:24 am »

Help needed!

Where in the files can I change the actual link names?

For example: the current links are Album list | My profile |  FAQ
Logout [avatarlab] |  Last uploads | Last comments | Most viewed | Top rated | My Favorites | Search


I'd like to change a few of them to cut down on space and to get rid of the nasty capitals.
I'd like to have up there:
home  :: avatars :: profile :: faq :: logout :: new avs :: comments :: ratings :: faves :: search ::
I have already sussed out how to add extra links, now I need to know how to change the existing ones.

Cheers,
Fey~

Logged
visit :: the avatar lab :: for custom made avatars and icons

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2004, 03:11:43 am »

this is in your language file, e.g. /lang/english.php.
Find
Code: [Select]
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------- //
// File theme.php
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------- //

$lang_main_menu = array(
  'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list',
  'alb_list_lnk' => 'Album list',
  'my_gal_title' => 'Go to my personal gallery',
  'my_gal_lnk' => 'My gallery',
  'my_prof_lnk' => 'My profile',
  'adm_mode_title' => 'Switch to admin mode',
  'adm_mode_lnk' => 'Admin mode',
  'usr_mode_title' => 'Switch to user mode',
  'usr_mode_lnk' => 'User mode',
  'upload_pic_title' => 'Upload a file into an album', //cpg1.3.0
  'upload_pic_lnk' => 'Upload file', //cpg1.3.0
  'register_title' => 'Create an account',
  'register_lnk' => 'Register',
  'login_lnk' => 'Login',
  'logout_lnk' => 'Logout',
  'lastup_lnk' => 'Last uploads',
  'lastcom_lnk' => 'Last comments',
  'topn_lnk' => 'Most viewed',
  'toprated_lnk' => 'Top rated',
  'search_lnk' => 'Search',
  'fav_lnk' => 'My Favorites',
  'memberlist_title' => 'Show Memberlist', //cpg1.3.0
  'memberlist_lnk' => 'Memberlist', //cpg1.3.0
  'faq_title' => 'Frequently Asked Questions on the picture gallery "Coppermine"', //cpg1.3.0
  'faq_lnk' => 'FAQ', //cpg1.3.0
);

GauGau
Logged

kevito

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2004, 01:02:03 am »

this is in your language file, e.g. /lang/english.php.

Would you have to update your english-utf-8.php file along with the english.php?

and is it okay to empty the quotes:
 'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list', changed to this 'alb_list_title' => '',

I know there's one question per thread, but I thought this would all be relative.  Sorry if that's not cool.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2004, 01:22:42 am by kevito »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2004, 07:07:51 am »

Would you have to update your english-utf-8.php file along with the english.php?
only if you have set " Character encoding" to "Unicode (utf-8)" in coppermine config (then the utf-8 file is the only one that needs to be edited). If you have not set coppermine up to use utf-8, you can savely delete all file ending with "utf-8.php" in your lang folder (and all languages you don't use anyway if you want to save space).

and is it okay to empty the quotes:
 'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list', changed to this 'alb_list_title' => '',
yes, go ahead - but it's not recommended though. If you want to get rid of the album list link, edit themes/yourtheme/theme.php, find
Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN album_list -->
                        <a href="{ALB_LIST_TGT}" title="{ALB_LIST_TITLE}">{ALB_LIST_LNK}</a> ::
<!-- END album_list -->
and replace with
Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN album_list -->
                        <!--<a href="{ALB_LIST_TGT}" title="{ALB_LIST_TITLE}">{ALB_LIST_LNK}</a> ::-->
<!-- END album_list -->
instead. Remember to enable breadcrumb navigation in this case to give your visitors a chance to go back/up.

Joachim
Logged

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2005, 01:45:01 pm »

I'm using the OS theme and My Profile shows as "@". I can't seem to change it. How do I do this?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2005, 03:55:49 pm »

don't try hijacking threads with unrelated requests. Edit themes/mac_ox_x/theme.php, find
Code: [Select]
                                                <a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">@</a>and edit accordingly.

Joachim
Logged

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2005, 09:20:08 pm »

Sorry.

I tried doing that, it says:


Fatal error: Call to undefined function: theme_display_album_list_cat() in /home/soong/public_html/wow/index.php on line 647
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2005, 09:28:22 pm »

Post the original code snippet and the modified code snippet.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2005, 09:37:53 pm »

Original:
Code: [Select]
<a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">@</a>
Modified:
Code: [Select]
<a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">Profile</a>
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2005, 11:04:30 pm »

And you didn't accidentally delete anything from your theme.php file, like the theme_display_album_list_cat function?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2005, 04:38:06 am »

Nope. Tried it a few times now and I still get the same. It's weird cos I did it before (about 6 months ago) and it worked fine. No idea what's going on.
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2005, 12:35:13 pm »

Restore the theme.php to it's original state, then post a link to your site with a test user/password.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.