Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: anycontent.php  (Read 3205 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CaptainBlue

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
    • Captain Blue's Page o' Crap
anycontent.php
« on: February 18, 2005, 03:07:15 pm »

I've added anycontent.php to my page layout and that's fine.

But now I want two tables of information, so I've written it like this:
Code: [Select]
<?php
starttable
("100%""Latest Trackday Photos");

?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>The day after each Folly trackday, we'll be adding a hyperlink in this section that links to DE Photo's
 website from where you'll be able to order prints</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();
?>


<?php
starttable
("100%""Notes");

?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>Registered and logged-in users can send photos as e-cards<br />
- makes a change from cartoons or slick commercial ones!</li>
<li>Your e-card recipient's details will not be used or sold on by the Motorcycle Folly</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();

?>


Now that works OK, but I'd like to add the equivalent of two or three line breaks between the two tables. What's the syntax for this? Any help much appreciated.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2005, 05:17:05 pm by GauGau »
Logged
Richard Morris

CaptainBlue

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
    • Captain Blue's Page o' Crap
Re: anycontent.php
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2005, 03:44:03 pm »

As a temporary workaround, I've added this code:
Code: [Select]
<?php echo '-'?>
This puts a hyphen in between the two tables - using simply
Code: [Select]
<?php echo ' '?>did nothing.
Logged
Richard Morris

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: anycontent.php
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2005, 04:59:06 pm »

Just use plain html:
Quote
<?php
starttable("100%", "Latest Trackday Photos");

?>
<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>The day after each Folly trackday, we'll be adding a hyperlink in this section that links to DE Photo's
website from where you'll be able to order prints</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable();
?>
<br />&nbsp;<br />&nbsp;<br />
<?php
starttable("100%", "Notes");

?>
<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>Registered and logged-in users can send photos as e-cards<br />
- makes a change from cartoons or slick commercial ones!</li>
<li>Your e-card recipient's details will not be used or sold on by the Motorcycle Folly</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable();

?>

Using PHP would be the very same thing: just make it output the line breaks, like this
Code: [Select]
[quote]<?php
starttable
("100%""Latest Trackday Photos");
?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>The day after each Folly trackday, we'll be adding a hyperlink in this section that links to DE Photo's
website from where you'll be able to order prints</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();
print 
'<br />&nbsp;<br />&nbsp;<br />';
starttable("100%""Notes");
?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>Registered and logged-in users can send photos as e-cards<br />
- makes a change from cartoons or slick commercial ones!</li>
<li>Your e-card recipient's details will not be used or sold on by the Motorcycle Folly</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();
?>

You have to understand how PHP works: just like in html, where commands between < and > are used to delimit page content from tags, PHP is being switched on and off using <?php and ?>. Recommended reading to get you started: http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.basic-syntax.php#language.basic-syntax.phpmode

Joachim[/quote]
« Last Edit: February 18, 2005, 05:05:22 pm by GauGau »
Logged

CaptainBlue

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
    • Captain Blue's Page o' Crap
Re: anycontent.php
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2005, 05:16:05 pm »

Thanks for that: I'd tried adding some line breaks but they'd failed for me. The PHP option worked, however, with just one line break being needed so the code now goes like this:
Code: [Select]
<?php
starttable
("100%""Latest Trackday Photos");

?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>The day after each Folly trackday, we'll be adding a hyperlink in this section that links to DE Photo's
 website from where you'll be able to order prints</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();
print 
'&nbsp;<br />';

starttable("100%""Notes");

?>

<tr><td class="tableb" >
<ul>
<li>Registered and logged-in users can send photos as e-cards<br />
- makes a change from cartoons or slick commercial ones!</li>
<li>Your e-card recipient's details will not be used or sold on by the Motorcycle Folly</li>
</ul>
</td></tr>
<?php
endtable
();

?>

Logged
Richard Morris
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.