Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Why can I still not use javascript menu??  (Read 4488 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

efen

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Why can I still not use javascript menu??
« on: February 07, 2005, 06:00:09 pm »

I read lots of this kind of articles here, and try lots of methods.
First, I can use it in a new file, like this

http://bbs.med.ncku.edu.tw/gallery/js/test_menu.php

but when I try to use it as a user menu,
it doesn't show anything different, whatever I edit theme.php or template.html or scripts.js...

Does any one can share your successful codes, and your website.
I want a menu type like what I post above (just like a popup or submenu type.)

thanx....
I am almost going crazy.....for this question..
Logged

efen

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Why can I still not use javascript menu??
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2005, 07:26:44 am »

Anyway...
I just want to add a user admin menu like www.pixnet.net
It's a free gallery to register.
As you login, you will know what I mean.

I have no idea how to make a menu like that. even I find the same menu code,
but I don't know how to intergrate into Coppermine correctly.
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Why can I still not use javascript menu??
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2005, 07:57:59 am »

I don't see anything special or javascript-esque about the menu. And I don't think you should expect us to register to check it out. Please provide a test account if necessary.

The gallery has a lot of features in common with coppermine, without the credit...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Why can I still not use javascript menu??
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2005, 02:15:25 pm »

Pixnet is a spin-off of Coppermine: it is the page Oasis used to run. However it is different to coppermine in many aspects, most of them regarding server-side issues (scalability etc.). We (the coppermine dev team) are not involved in pixnet, and we can't tell how things work there. Most of us don't speak chinese, so it's even hard to find out what things are being used for - you better come up with another example that shows what you want to accomplish.

@Thu: you can look up the pixnet discussion on the dev board.

Joachim
Logged

jaynemesis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Why can I still not use javascript menu??
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2005, 03:00:48 am »

I think he is talking about having his own JavaScript (rollover maybe?) in the navigation menu.
I had some custom rollover in my gallery a while back that was conflicting.
I have no clue how I resolved it though.
All I remember was that it did not create any problems other than rollovers not working.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 21 queries.