Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.  (Read 10075 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« on: February 07, 2005, 05:08:33 am »

I know I've got keywords in the database, because I can use them in the search page.

But I get this when I'm on the upload page and click on the "insert from list" link.

« Last Edit: February 26, 2005, 08:18:33 am by donnoman »
Logged

cryogenic

  • Tester
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 79
    • the cynic says...
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2005, 11:04:37 am »

confirmed, I'm having the same issue... and when I go and "regenerate dictionary", I get a "critical error :(
Code: [Select]
While executing query "SELECT keyword from cpg130_dict WHERE keyword = 'Goody's'" on 0

mySQL error: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 's'' at line 1

File: /homepages/26/d94358824/htdocs/gallery/include/functions.inc.php - Line: 159

Looks to me like it doesn't much care for the apostrophe in my keyword... I'll remove it and see what happens

EDIT: Yep, it doesn't like apostrophes at all. Removed the apostrophe and it was able to regenerate the complete dictionary just fine.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2005, 11:18:18 am by cryogenic »
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2005, 11:47:40 am »

On my upload.php page, I don't even have "insert from list" link. ??? I know I have two keywords that are listed on the search page.

I just ran cvs update a few hours ago.
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2005, 05:46:06 am »

I just tested the latest cvs code, and wasn't able to reproduce the problem.

I believe this was fixed by this thread.

Can someone else confirm so we can mark this fixed.
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2005, 05:57:47 am »

I got the result as posted in the first message. Then I ran regenerate dictionary and saw this:
Quote
* % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % * % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % % %
New keywords found = 2
Return

The keywords then worked.
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2005, 07:02:16 am »

Thu do you recall if it printed the mangled HREF as in the screenshot, or did it just say no keywords.

Because it will say "no keywords" until you've run regenerate keywords. but it shouldn't show the mangled HREF.

Alse I'm not positive but I THINK the %%%'s might be by design. They could be leftover debug code, or a failed experment in a status bar ;)

@Tarique can you let us know if the display of the %'s was by design?
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2005, 07:04:51 am »

I guess it was a functioning link to regenerate dictionary rather than the mangled code above.
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2005, 07:16:00 am »

yes the display of % and * is by design and it prevents the browser timeout if the number of keywords are huge. % denotes a keyord that exists and * shows a new keyword
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2005, 07:21:24 am »

Maybe the signs should be explained on that page.

Just something simple like
* = new keyword
% = existing keyword
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2005, 07:31:52 am »

go ahead - add and commit :)
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2005, 07:40:26 am »

Since "New keywords found = " is not internationalized, is it ok to just add the explanations right in the code, too?
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2005, 08:10:24 am »

Yes
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2005, 08:37:07 am »

added and committed.
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2005, 08:56:16 am »

thanks
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2005, 09:05:51 am »

please internationalize - having a feature freeze doesn't mean there can't be any changes to the language files. The language files haven't gone out to the translators yet; I'll let you know when there will be a freeze for the language file.

Joachim
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Insert keyword from list on upload.php page not working.
« Reply #15 on: February 26, 2005, 08:18:17 am »

I went ahead and internationalized those phrases, marking this done.

Thanks for your help Thu and Tarique.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.