Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Question about module_name  (Read 4418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

irving

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Question about module_name
« on: November 19, 2003, 04:57:51 am »

I've searched through the board, and can only find reference to sengsara's posting about module_name. That's on the topic of feature request for 1.2. So, did it get implemented?

You see, a mod for PHPNuke called GoogleTap is heavily dependent to module_name variable in its next version. I tried it with my CPG 1.1D, and it didn't work. I have to edit all files to insert one line to extract the module_name variable.

Thanks.

- irving
http://www.IrvingEvaJoan.com
Logged

sengsara

  • Translator
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 87
    • http://batamweb.net
Question about module_name
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2003, 05:17:48 am »

Check out my gallery. It's GT-ed.
I did upgrade from 1.1D and the old GT works fine (except because now I use Coppermine not coppermine for the dir name, I had to alter the code).
I think now there are more link to be GT-ed in 1.2.0.
Logged
(http://batamweb.net/4leechers/sengsaraatgmail.gif)

irving

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Question about module_name
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2003, 08:04:25 am »

Yes, I know the old GT works fine. I'm asking about the new GT (GT-NExtGEn), which requires module_name to be set. Can anyone confirm whether CPGNuke 1.2.0 will use module_name?

- irving
http://www.IrvingEvaJoan.com
Logged

sengsara

  • Translator
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 87
    • http://batamweb.net
Question about module_name
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2003, 08:36:34 am »

No, Cpg-1.2.0-Nuke use the $name instead.

Why don't you try to set $module_name in init.inc.php once and see whether it works or not.
Logged
(http://batamweb.net/4leechers/sengsaraatgmail.gif)

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
Question about module_name
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2003, 08:40:01 am »

add
$module_name = $name;
to init.inc.php that should work...

irving

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Question about module_name
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2003, 09:13:07 am »

Where should I put it? In any position?

What about the current 1.1D? Can I do the same also? I have both 1.1D and 1.2RC2 installed in different sites.

In 1.1D, I tried putting it in the beginning of the file, and also in the end. Still doesn't work. If I put it in index.php, it works fine though.

Thanks.

- irving
http://www.IrvingEvaJoan.com
Logged

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
Question about module_name
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2003, 09:25:34 am »

this hack should work in both versions RC2 and 11d put the code
$module_name = $name;
just before
// Start output buffering.
and let us know how it goes...

Audioslaved

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Question about module_name
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2003, 10:17:54 pm »

gtroll,
Unfortunately this does not work for this particular situation, I will post my answer as to why from what I wrote at nukecops.com.

Quote

Inside the header.php, the $module_name must have already been declared by the module and bepassed on to the header.php when it is included, since the init.inc.php is not included till after the header.php, the $module_name variable is not passed to the header.php, it just overwrites itself from "" to $name after the header.php has already been parsed. If the init.inc.php was above the include for the header.php I could see this as working, but since it falls below the header.php it does not work properly. If you do however add the $module_name variable statement to the top of the main files (i.e index.php, addpic.php, etc) it works properly because it was declared before the header.php and passed onto it as a global.


Thank you very much for looking into this with us, I am trying to get this new version of GoogleTap going, it works on a per module basis, so when that module is loaded the header.php looks at it and says, OK coppermine, here are your conversion entries for GoogleTap, I am trying cut down on the resource time spent by having the header.php handle all of the conversions as in the older version of GoogleTap. I requested that irving talk to any of you to see if the $module_name variable could be included in the next beta/release candidate you all are releasing, or see if you all knew of a way to easily make it work. As of right now, it must be added to each main file before the header.php is included. Thanks for your support, look foward to talking to you.

-Bill (Audioslaved)
Logged

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
Question about module_name
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2003, 12:17:06 am »

NO problem well add this to RC3 the way init.inc.php is loaded has changed, but we will be sure to have it b4 the call to header.php.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 19 queries.