Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Will I get to upload again in coppermine?  (Read 6520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Testify

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Will I get to upload again in coppermine?
« on: January 13, 2005, 03:36:33 am »

Hey, I am having that problem where my memory is exceeded over 8mb.  I contacted my server admin and they won't bump it up since it's shared hosting.  Does that mean I can neve upload anymore? or 24 hours? or a month? How does that work?

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 15, 2005, 07:10:16 am by Testify »
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2005, 03:37:31 am »

You need to upload smaller files, or few files at a time.
Logged

Testify

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2005, 04:08:28 am »

i cant get much smaller then 30 kb from a digital camera .. thats's on 640*480 resolution.  even if I put just 1 picture in a folder and batch add it it wont show it.  I have to do them 1 by 1 in the Upload Pictures section.  That's brutal.  there's no way ever I can batch add anymore without my server admin helpin me out?
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2005, 05:04:40 am »

What "won't show" in batch add? Are you uploading into userpics folder?

You could resize images before uploading.
Logged

Testify

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2005, 05:18:28 am »

The pictures wont show up to be sleected.  Resize?? how much smaller can i go then 640*480 at 30kb max.  No they are in a seperate folder CHMOD to 777.  I'm not a noob.  I've been using coppermine for a long time.  Im at 600 pics and i can't upload anymore? That aint right.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2005, 09:58:46 am »

post a link and test user account (non-admin) with upload privileges, so we can test http uploads.

Joachim
Logged

Testify

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2005, 09:50:30 pm »

http://www.the-good-times.com

Login with user test and password tested.  Then direct yourself to the gallery.  I created a folder called test for you to upload to.  It lets you upload to it. 
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Will I get to upload again?
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2005, 07:50:42 am »

You're using the nuke port of coppermine. There's no support for it here. Moving your thread to the deprecated nuke support board. Read the stickies there.

Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.029 seconds with 18 queries.