Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How can I have a diskquota for my users?  (Read 2972 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Webster

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
How can I have a diskquota for my users?
« on: January 09, 2005, 09:39:15 pm »

I'm running 1.32 and in my gallery registered users can't have their own albums, but they are allowed to upload pics. How can I make it so that these users can't upload more than the quota I set for them?

Is there a MOD for that and why does 'diskquota' only apply to users that CAN have their own albums?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How can I have a diskquota for my users?
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2005, 09:50:38 pm »

This differs based on the coppermine version you're using. Post what version you use, and post support related questions on the proper support board that corresponds to your coppermine version next time - general discussion is not meant for this type of questions.

Joachim
Logged

Webster

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How can I have a diskquota for my users?
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2005, 10:33:39 pm »

 :-[ Oh right. Excuse me. I'll post it again in the proper forum. Sorry for the inconvenience, but please delete this thread if you like.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How can I have a diskquota for my users?
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2005, 11:19:13 pm »

You were meant to post the version of coppermine you're using (that's what I said), not start a new thread, that's why I deleted the new thread you started and moved this one from "general discussion" to the proper support board. Please read supporter's suggestions more carefully next time.

Joachim
Logged

Webster

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: How can I have a diskquota for my users?
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2005, 01:45:02 am »

Sorry for the misunderstanding. I didn't realize it had already been moved. I clicked the link I received in my e-mail and went directly to my post.

Anyway, as I wrote in my 1st post, the Coppermine version I run is 1.3.2
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 19 queries.