Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?  (Read 3725 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

litup

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« on: January 06, 2005, 06:45:23 pm »

Hello everyone,

I would like to embed the Filmstrip in an I-Frame.  Does anyone know how this can be accomplished?

Thanks,
Bryan
« Last Edit: January 08, 2005, 05:23:00 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2005, 09:24:49 am »

link to your page and more details on your question please: is the filmstrip meant to be inside the iframe (and if yes, what's this suppossed to be good for), or is the target of the filmstrip links meant to open in an iframe?

Joachim
Logged

litup

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2005, 06:09:57 pm »

My end goal is to apply a fixed width and scrollbar to the filmstrip.  I tried using css overflow via this method:

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=550.0


I was not successful.. So, I thought it might be easer to just put the whole flilmstrip in an I-frame.  It would still remain on the intermediate image page and when you click an image the target would not be the I-Frame, it would be (I think) displayimage.php . Either way my goal is to be able to navigate the entire album from one page (intermediate image page) without disrupting the page layout.  For this to work the filmstrip config would have to be set for the maximum number of pics in any album.  Sorry for the inconcise posting :(

Bryan
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2005, 03:36:09 am »

it won't be easy to just fire up the fimstrip in a page of it's own (and that's what an iframe is about). Imo you're doing this the wrong way 'round by using an iframe - instead, you should follow the track of formating the filmstrip as you need it by using css techniques. However, I asked for a link to your site you haven't posted yet...

Joachim
Logged

litup

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2005, 04:07:33 am »

Hi Joachim,

Here's the link:

http://www.litehiker.com/copper/index.php

I will take your advice and pursue the css method.  I was just hoping the I-Frame would be easier.

Bryan
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2005, 05:22:47 am »

you're using the devel version, which goes unsupported anyway ::)

Joachim
Logged

litup

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: How To Embed Filmstrip In An I-Frame?
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2005, 05:37:17 am »

What can I say, i'm bad ;D

Bryan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 21 queries.